Artist Name
Katy Perry
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (9 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
Smile (2020)
album thumb
Witness (2017)
album thumb
PRISM (2013)
album thumb
Teenage Dream (2010)
album thumb
One of the Boys (2008)


Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Santa Barbara, California, USA

Genre
genre icon Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Cheerful

Born

born icon 1984

Active
calendar icon 1999 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Katy Hudson

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
8 users heart off Katy Perry - I Kissed a Girl
6 users heart off Katy Perry - Firework
6 users heart off Katy Perry - Hot N Cold
5 users heart off Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
4 users heart off Katy Perry - I Kissed a Girl


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
The One That Got Away
youtube thumb
Ur So Gay
youtube thumb
Part of Me
youtube thumb
Roar
youtube thumb
Swish Swish
youtube thumb
Thinking of You
youtube thumb
Dark Horse
youtube thumb
Teenage Dream
youtube thumb
Lost



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson, känd under sitt artistnamn Katy Perry, född 25 oktober 1984 i Santa Barbara i Kalifornien, är en amerikansk singer-songwriter och skådespelare. Hon är mest känd för sin singel I Kissed a Girl som 2008 toppade listorna i USA, Kanada och Australien. År 2007 fick Hudson skivkontrakt hos Capitol Music Group och antog då sitt artistnamn "Katy Perry". Genombrottet kom med singeln "I Kissed a Girl" 2008. Albumet One of the Boys nådde platinastatus. Perry är den första kvinnliga artisten med fem hits på Billboard Hot 100 under ett och samma år. I december 2011 utsågs Perry till årets artist av MTV.[1]

I filmen Smurfarna har hon lånat ut sin röst till "Smurfan". Hon har även medverkat i Simpsons och How I Met Your Mother.

Perry gifte sig den 23 oktober 2010 med skådespelaren och komikern Russell Brand.[2] Den 30 december 2011 meddelade paret att de skulle skiljas.[3]

Hon växte upp i ett kristet hushåll som dotter till två pastorer.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon MistahDarcy says: 9 years ago
There must be something in the water.


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
20th Mar 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon