Artist Name
Katy Perry
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (9 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
Smile (2020)
album thumb
Witness (2017)
album thumb
PRISM (2013)
album thumb
Teenage Dream (2010)
album thumb
One of the Boys (2008)


Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Santa Barbara, California, USA

Genre
genre icon Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Cheerful

Born

born icon 1984

Active
calendar icon 1999 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Katy Hudson

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
8 users heart off Katy Perry - I Kissed a Girl
6 users heart off Katy Perry - Firework
6 users heart off Katy Perry - Hot N Cold
5 users heart off Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
4 users heart off Katy Perry - I Kissed a Girl


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
The One That Got Away
youtube thumb
Thinking of You
youtube thumb
I Kissed a Girl
youtube thumb
Ur So Gay
youtube thumb
Birthday
youtube thumb
Witness
youtube thumb
Ur So Gay
youtube thumb
Never Worn White
youtube thumb
Dark Horse



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
キャサリン・エリザベス・ハドソン(Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson、1984年10月25日 - )はケイティ・ペリー(Katy Perry)の芸名で知られるアメリカ合衆国の女性シンガーソングライター、ミュージシャンである。2007年にインターネット上で発表した『ユーアー・ソー・ゲイ』で有名になり、2008年のシングル『キス・ア・ガール』で飛躍した。
ケイティはサンタバーバラのクリスチャンの家庭に生まれ、ゴスペル音楽のみを聴いて育った。
2001年にケイティ・ハドソン名義でゴスペルアルバムを発表している。2004年にプロデュースチーム「ザ・マトリックス」のプロデュースの元でアルバムをレコーディングしたが、それはリリースされなかった。2007年にキャピトル・レコードと契約し芸名を「ケイティ・ペリー」として、メジャーレーベルからの最初のアルバム『ワン・オブ・ザ・ボーイズ』をリリースした。
2010年発売のアルバム『Teenage Dream』からシングルカットされた「California Gurls」、「Teenage Dream」、「Firework」、「E.T.」、「Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.)」、 「Part Of Me」が、米ビルボード総合シングルチャートで1位を獲得。この記録はアメリカの歌手マイケル・ジャクソンがアルバム『Bad』で達成した記録を上回る、1枚のアルバムに収録された6曲のシングルで首位を勝ち取った史上初のアーティストとなる。
2012年夏には自身のドキュメンタリ映画「Katy Perry Part Of Me」が公開された。
2013年10月23日にニューアルバム『プリズム』発売。8月シングルロアー公開,米ビルボード総合シングルチャートで1位を獲得。
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon MistahDarcy says: 9 years ago
There must be something in the water.


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
20th Mar 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon