Artist Name
Katy Perry
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (9 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
Smile (2020)
album thumb
Witness (2017)
album thumb
PRISM (2013)
album thumb
Teenage Dream (2010)
album thumb
One of the Boys (2008)


Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Santa Barbara, California, USA

Genre
genre icon Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Cheerful

Born

born icon 1984

Active
calendar icon 1999 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Katy Hudson

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
8 users heart off Katy Perry - I Kissed a Girl
6 users heart off Katy Perry - Firework
6 users heart off Katy Perry - Hot N Cold
5 users heart off Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
4 users heart off Katy Perry - I Kissed a Girl


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Never Really Over
youtube thumb
I Kissed a Girl
youtube thumb
Waking Up in Vegas
youtube thumb
Ur So Gay
youtube thumb
Rise (Radio Edit)
youtube thumb
California Gurls
youtube thumb
E.T. (Benny Benassi ra...
youtube thumb
Roar
youtube thumb
Bon appétit



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Katy Perry, artiestennaam van Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson (Santa Barbara, 25 oktober 1984) is een Amerikaanse popzangeres-songwriter, actrice en gitariste. Toen Perry nog relatief onbekend was, speelde zij in de videoclip van Gym Class Heroes Cupid's Chokehold, het derde vriendinnetje van zanger Travie McCoy, met wie zij in het echte leven ook een relatie had. Ook zong ze mee in Goodbye For Now van Payable on Death (P.O.D.). Perry werd in de Verenigde Staten bekend toen ze daar onder haar officiële naam, Katy Hudson, in 2001 een gospelalbum uitbracht. Naderhand nam ze de artiestennaam Katy Perry aan, om verwarring met de actrice Kate Hudson te voorkomen. Eind 2007 bracht ze de digitale EP Ur So Gay uit, die zowel lovende als afkeurende reacties kreeg. Perry kreeg kritiek vanwege haar zogenaamde homofobie. Madonna bestempelde Ur So Gay echter als haar favoriete nummer van dat moment.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon MistahDarcy says: 9 years ago
There must be something in the water.


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
20th Mar 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon