Artist Name
Katy Perry
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (9 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album CD Covers refreshview
album thumb
Smile (2020)
album thumb
Witness (2017)
album thumb
PRISM (2013)
album thumb
Teenage Dream (2010)
album thumb
One of the Boys (2008)


Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Santa Barbara, California, USA

Genre
genre icon Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Cheerful

Born

born icon 1984

Active
calendar icon 1999 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Katy Hudson

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
8 users heart off Katy Perry - I Kissed a Girl
6 users heart off Katy Perry - Firework
6 users heart off Katy Perry - Hot N Cold
5 users heart off Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
4 users heart off Katy Perry - I Kissed a Girl


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Hackensack
youtube thumb
Hot N Cold
youtube thumb
Wide Awake
youtube thumb
Part of Me
youtube thumb
Tommie Sunshine's Mega...
youtube thumb
Brick by Brick
youtube thumb
Roar
youtube thumb
I Kissed a Girl
youtube thumb
Chained to the Rhythm



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson (born October 25, 1984), known by her stage name Katy Perry, is an American singer, songwriter and actress. Perry grew up with gospel music, and during her first year of high school she pursued a music career as Katy Hudson, releasing her first studio album called Katy Hudson which failed to chart. She recorded a solo album later, which was never released. After signing with Capitol Music Group in 2007, her fourth record label in seven years, she adopted the stage name Katy Perry.

She first gained recognition with the release of her first mainstream album, One of the Boys in 2008, which spawned three Billboard Hot 100 top-ten songs-"I Kissed A Girl", "Hot n Cold" and "Waking Up In Vegas". Perry supported the album with her Hello Katy Tour. In 2010, her third studio album, Teenage Dream (2010), which topped the Billboard 200 chart, and spawned five number one singles "California Gurls", "Teenage Dream", "Firework", "E.T." and "Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.)" Teenage Dream was the only album (after Michael Jackson's Bad) to do so, and the first female in history to achieve this milestone. She embarked on the California Dreams Tour, which grossed nearly $60 million worldwide. Perry re-released the album under the name of Teenage Dream: The Complete Confection on March 26, 2012, and the re-release has already spawned the number-one single "Part of Me" and top five single "Wide Awake".

Perry is the only artist to spend over 52 consecutive weeks in the top ten of the Billboard Hot 100, and has since extended this to 69 weeks. As of 2012, Perry has been nominated for eight Grammy Awards, including Album of the Year (Teenage Dream) and Record of the Year ("Firework"). She was named 2011's "Artist of the Year" by MTV. She has sold 37.6 million digital tracks in the United States and 11 million albums worldwide, and sold over 74.6 million digital tracks worldwide. Perry was a guest judge on the seventh series of The X Factor UK and the ninth season of American Idol. She has released fragrances "Purr" and "Meow". She ventured into film, voicing Smurfette in the 2011 film The Smurfs and upcoming 3D biopic-concert film Katy Perry: Part of Me. Perry was married to British comedian Russell Brand from 2010 to 2012.

Perry was born Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson in Santa Barbara, California to Keith, a West Coast scenester in the 1960s, and Mary Hudson (née Perry), an evangelist who grew up in Southern California and had a "tempestuous" first marriage in Zimbabwe. Perry has Portuguese, German, Irish, and English ancestry. She is the second child of two pastors. She has an older sister named Angela Hudson and younger brother named David Hudson. Perry's mother's aunt and uncle were screenwriter Eleanor Perry and director Frank Perry.

Perry was incorporated into her parents' ministry and sang in their church between the ages of 9 and 17. She grew up listening to gospel music, was not allowed to listen to what her mother called "secular music", and attended Christian schools and camps. As a child, Perry learned how to dance in a recreation building in Santa Barbara. She was taught by seasoned dancers and began with swing, Lindy Hop, and jitterbug. She took her GED after her first year at Dos Pueblos High School and decided to leave school in the pursuit of a career in music. Perry initially started singing "because was at that point in childhood where was copycatting sister and everything she ." Her sister practiced with cassette tapes, while Perry took the tapes herself when her sister was not around. She rehearsed the songs and performed them in front of her parents, who suggested she take vocal coaching. She grabbed the opportunity and began taking lessons at the age of nine and continued until she was sixteen. She later enrolled in at the Music Academy of the West in Santa Barbara, and studied Italian opera for a short period of time.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon MistahDarcy says: 9 years ago
There must be something in the water.


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
20th Mar 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon