Artist Name
Mötley Crüe
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (1 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 4 Male

Origin
flag California, USA

Genre
genre icon Glam Metal

Style
style icon Metal

Mood
mood icon Troubled

Born

born icon 1981

Active
calendar icon 1981 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Alternate Name
Motley Crue

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
7 users heart off Mötley Crüe - Dr. Feelgood
5 users heart off Mötley Crüe - Kickstart My Heart
5 users heart off Mötley Crüe - Girls, Girls, Girls
5 users heart off Mötley Crüe - Home Sweet Home
4 users heart off Mötley Crüe - Kickstart My Heart


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Dr. Feelgood
youtube thumb
Kickstart My Heart
youtube thumb
Don't Go Away Mad (Jus...
youtube thumb
Smokin' in the Boys Room
youtube thumb
Home Sweet Home



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
モトリー・クルー (Mötley Crüe) は、1981年にロサンゼルスで結成されたヘヴィメタルバンドである。結成以降、「セックス、ドラッグ&ロックンロール」を地で行くキャラクターでロックシーンを数々のゴシップで騒がせている。現在までに全米だけでアルバム総売り上げ2500万枚以上、全世界で8000万枚以上を売り上げている。
1981年、ロサンゼルスのクラブシーンで活動していたバンドLondonから脱退したベーシストのニッキー・シックスは、自らのバンドを結成するべくSuite19のドラマー、トミー・リーを誘い、さらに雑誌広告を見てWhite HorseやVendettaなどの多くのローカルバンドでプレイしていたギタリストのミック・マーズと連絡を取る。 ヴォーカリストにはRockandiのヴィンス・ニール(トミーの高校時代の友人でもあった)をミックが気に入り、一度目のオーディションはすっぽかされたが二度目のオーディションを経て加入した。
バンド名はミックのアイデアMottley Cruをニッキーが少し変えてMötley Crüeと決定。
4月には自主制作シングル「Stick Your Guns / Toast Of The Town」をリリース。 12月に同じく自主制作による1stアルバム「Too Fast For Love」を発表。収録曲Live WireはゲームSaints Row: The Thirdに使用されている。 この頃からドラッグ、アルコール漬けの日々を送っており、ヴァン・ヘイレンのデイヴィッド・リー・ロスやラットのスティーヴン・パーシー、ロビン・クロスビーらと共に自堕落なパーティを繰り広げていた。
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by laurent94jbl1
14th Sep 2021

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon