Artist Name
Queen
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (16 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 4 Male

Origin
flag London, England

Genre
genre icon Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Rousing

Born

born icon 1971

Active
calendar icon 1971 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
The Queen

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
6 users heart off Queen - Another One Bites the Dust
4 users heart off Queen - We Will Rock You
4 users heart off Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
4 users heart off Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
4 users heart off Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
These Are the Days of ...
youtube thumb
I Was Born to Love You
youtube thumb
Flash's Theme
youtube thumb
Don't Stop Me Now
youtube thumb
Too Much Love Will Kil...
youtube thumb
Friends Will Be Friends
youtube thumb
My Life Has Been Saved
youtube thumb
Bohemian Rhapsody
youtube thumb
The Miracle



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Queen – brytyjski zespół rockowy utworzony w 1970 w Londynie przez Briana Maya, Rogera Taylora i Freddiego Mercury'ego. Basista John Deacon dołączył do grupy rok później.
Muzyka Queen odznacza się różnorodnością brzmienia, sprawiającą, że zespół trudno jest przypisać do konkretnego stylu. Większość utworów nosi cechy rocka i jego odmian (hard rock, glam rock, rock progresywny) oraz, w pewnym stopniu, muzyki pop. Charakterystyczną cechą zespołu są też wielowarstwowe aranżacje, harmonie wokalne oraz aktywny udział publiczności podczas koncertów.
W 2001 grupa Queen została wprowadzona do Rock and Roll Hall of Fame w USA, a 11 listopada 2004 do Hall of Fame w Wielkiej Brytanii. W 2007 Queen została wybrana najlepszą brytyjską grupą wszech czasów przez słuchaczy BBC Radio 2[1].
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon zag says: 6 years ago
Defined a generation with their rock music!


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by BP2003Gaming
01st Jan 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon