Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 5 Male

Origin
flag Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Genre
genre icon Industrial Metal

Style
style icon Metal

Mood
mood icon Confrontational

Born

born icon 1988

Active
calendar icon 1988 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
NIN

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off Nine Inch Nails - Head Like a Hole
5 users heart off Nine Inch Nails - Closer
5 users heart off Nine Inch Nails - The Hand That Feeds
5 users heart off Nine Inch Nails - Hurt
4 users heart off Nine Inch Nails - March of the Pigs


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Wish
youtube thumb
Help Me I Am in Hell
youtube thumb
Gave Up
youtube thumb
Closer
youtube thumb
Less Than
youtube thumb
Hurt
youtube thumb
Hurt
youtube thumb
Survivalism
youtube thumb
Starfuckers, Inc.



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Nine Inch Nails (abbreviated as NIN, sometimes stylized as NIИ) is an American industrial rock project, founded in 1988 by Trent Reznor in Cleveland, Ohio. As its main producer, singer, songwriter, and instrumentalist, Reznor is the only official member of Nine Inch Nails and remains solely responsible for its direction. Nine Inch Nails' music straddles a wide range of genres. After recording a new album, Reznor (until the 2009 Wave Goodbye Tour) usually assembles a live band to perform with him. The touring band features a revolving lineup that often rearranges songs to fit a live setting. On stage, Nine Inch Nails often employs visual elements to accompany performances, which frequently include light shows.

Underground music audiences warmly received Nine Inch Nails in its early years. Reznor produced several highly influential records in the 1990s that achieved widespread popularity: many Nine Inch Nails songs became radio hits; two Nine Inch Nails recordings have won Grammy Awards; and their entire catalog has reached record sales exceeding over 30 million albums worldwide, with 11 million sales certified in the United States alone. In 1997, Reznor appeared in Time magazine's list of the year's most influential people, and Spin magazine described him as "the most vital artist in music." In 2004, Rolling Stone placed Nine Inch Nails at 94 on its list of the 100 greatest artists of all time. Despite this acclaim, the band has had several feuds with the corporate side of the recording industry. In 2007, these corporate entanglements resulted in Reznor announcing that Nine Inch Nails would split from its label and release future material independently.

Since 1989, Nine Inch Nails has made eight major studio releases. The most recent releases, Ghosts I-IV and The Slip, both released in 2008, were released under Creative Commons licenses (BY-NC-SA). Both were initially released digitally, with physical releases coming later. The digital release of The Slip was made available completely free of charge. Nine Inch Nails has been nominated for twelve Grammy Awards and won twice for the songs "Wish" and "Happiness in Slavery", in 1992 and 1995 respectively.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
15th Jan 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon