Artist Name
Cher
web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (3 users)
artist logo

Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Los Angeles, California, USA

Genre
genre icon Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Gritty

Born

born icon 1946

Active
calendar icon 1963 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Cherilyn Sarkisian LaPiere

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
6 users heart off Cher - Believe
5 users heart off Cher - If I Could Turn Back Time
5 users heart off Cher - If I Could Turn Back Time
4 users heart off Cher - Believe
3 users heart off Cher - The Shoop Shoop Song (It's in Hi...


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Alive Again
youtube thumb
Bang Bang (My Baby Sho...
youtube thumb
SOS
youtube thumb
Gypsys, Tramps & Thieves
youtube thumb
Dov'è l'amore
youtube thumb
Half-Breed
youtube thumb
Dressed to Kill
youtube thumb
Fernando
youtube thumb
The Shoop Shoop Song (...



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Cher (born Cheryl Sarkisian; May 20, 1946) is an American recording artist, television personality, actress, director, record producer, and philanthropist. Referred to as the Goddess of Pop, she has won an Academy Award, a Grammy Award, an Emmy Award, three Golden Globes, and the Best Actress Award at the Cannes Film Festival Award for her work in film, music, and television. She is the only person in history to receive all of these awards. She began her career as a backup singer and came to prominence in 1965 as one-half of the pop rock duo Sonny & Cher with the success of their song "I Got You Babe". She subsequently established herself as a solo recording artist and became a television star in 1971 with The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour, a variety show for which she won a Golden Globe. A well-received performance in the film Silkwood earned her a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress of 1983. In the following years, she starred in a string of hit films including Mask, The Witches of Eastwick, and Moonstruck, for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress in 1988.

Cher, throughout a career spanning over 49 years, has broken many records. She is the only artist to reach #1 on a Billboard chart in each of the past six decades. Her hit dance single "Believe" is her biggest-selling recording and was the best-selling single of 1999, having sold over 10 million copies worldwide. She holds the Hot 100 record for the longest hit-making career span, with 33 years between the release of her first and last Billboard Hot 100 #1 singles (1965 and 1999) and 45 years between her first and last #1 ranking on any Billboard chart Cher ended her 3-year-long "Farewell Tour" in 2005 as the most successful tour by a female solo artist to that time. Cher has sold over 100 million albums worldwide. After a three-year hiatus and retirement from touring, she returned to the stage in May 2008 at Caesars Palace in Las Vegas where she performed her show Cher at the Colosseum until February 2011. She has a deep contralto vocal range that spans 3 octaves & 3 notes, from a baritone C3 up to her head voice F6, which is above soprano C.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by BP2003Gaming
28th Dec 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon