Artist Name
Passenger
web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (1 users)
artist logo

Members
members icon 1 Male

Origin
flag Brighton, England

Genre
genre icon Folk

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Reflective

Born

born icon 1984

Active
calendar icon 2007 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Alternate Name
Mike Rosenberg

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off Passenger - Let Her Go
5 users heart off Passenger - The Wrong Direction
4 users heart off Passenger - Holes
4 users heart off Passenger - All the Little Lights
4 users heart off Passenger - Things That Stop You Dreaming


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
The Wrong Direction
youtube thumb
Heart's On Fire
youtube thumb
Holes
youtube thumb
Let Her Go



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Michael David Rosenberg (born 17 May 1984), better known by his stage name Passenger, is an English folk-rock singer-songwriter. Previously the main vocalist and songwriter of Passenger, Rosenberg opted to keep the band's name for his solo work after the band dissolved in 2009. His most successful single, "Let Her Go", has topped the charts in many countries.
Rosenberg was born on 17 May 1984 in Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, England to an English mother and an American father, Gerard Rosenberg, originally from Vineland, New Jersey. His father's family is Jewish. Rosenberg learned classical guitar at a young age, and around 14–15 started to write songs. He did not apply himself at school in Brighton, spending his time on music. Rosenberg left school at the age of 16 to pursue a career in the music industry and spent the next few years as a busker in England and Australia. Rosenberg still lives in Brighton.
Rosenberg’s father (a film production worker) introduced him to ex-Faithless member Jamie Catto in 2001, leading to a two-song spot at the Free Burma Campaign benefit gig at the Royal Court in London in 2002. On the night, Rosenberg met his future writing partner Andrew Phillips and established contact with the IE Music label. Back in Brighton, Phillips and Rosenberg pooled their musical influences (from Simon And Garfunkel to DJ Shadow), and started to write songs at Phillips’ in-house studio in Hove. During 2003 they formed the Mike Rosenberg Band, engaging Marcus O’Dair (bass), Alon Cohen (drums) and Richard Brinklow (keyboards) through connections within the Brighton music scene.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
transparent

Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by smudgie
08th May 2019

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon