Artist Name
AC/DC
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (14 users)
artist logo

Members
members icon 5 Male

Origin
flag Sydney, Australia

Genre
genre icon Hard Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Energetic

Born

born icon 1973

Active
calendar icon 1973 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
AC DC

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
7 users heart off AC/DC - Thunderstruck
6 users heart off AC/DC - Back in Black
5 users heart off AC/DC - Highway to Hell
5 users heart off AC/DC - You Shook Me All Night Long
5 users heart off AC/DC - Hells Bells


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Rock 'n' Roll Train
youtube thumb
Stiff Upper Lip
youtube thumb
Jailbreak
youtube thumb
Walk All Over You
youtube thumb
Shake Your Foundations
youtube thumb
High Voltage
youtube thumb
Shot Down in Flames
youtube thumb
Moneytalks
youtube thumb
Rock the Blues Away



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
AC/DC are an Australian hard rock band, formed in November 1973 by brothers Malcolm and Angus Young, who continued as members until Malcolm's illness and departure in 2014. Commonly referred to as a hard rock or blues rock band, they are also considered pioneers of heavy metal and are sometimes classified as such, though they have always dubbed their music as simply "rock and roll".
AC/DC underwent several line-up changes before releasing their first album, High Voltage, on 17 February 1975; Malcolm and Angus were the only original members left in the band. Membership subsequently stabilised until bassist Mark Evans was replaced by Cliff Williams in 1977 for the album Powerage. Within months of recording the album Highway to Hell, lead singer and co-songwriter Bon Scott died on 19 February 1980 after a night of heavy alcohol consumption. The group considered disbanding, but buoyed by support from Scott's parents, decided to continue and set about finding a new vocalist. Ex-Geordie singer Brian Johnson was auditioned and selected to replace Scott. Later that year, the band released the new album, Back in Black, which was made as a tribute to Bon Scott. The album launched them to new heights of success and became their all-time best-seller.
The band's next album, For Those About to Rock We Salute You, was their first album to reach number one in the United States. AC/DC declined in popularity soon after drummer Phil Rudd was fired in 1983 and was replaced by ex-A II Z drummer Simon Wright, who left to join Dio in 1989. The band experienced a resurgence in the early 1990s with the release of The Razors Edge. Phil Rudd returned in 1994 after Chris Slade, who was with the band from 1989 to 1994, was asked to leave in favour of him, and contributed to the band's 1995 album Ballbreaker. Stiff Upper Lip was released in 2000 and was well received by critics. The band's studio album, Black Ice, was released on 20 October 2008 and was the second-highest-selling album of that year. It was their biggest hit on the charts since For Those About to Rock, eventually reaching No.1 on all charts worldwide. The band's line-up remained the same—their longest unchanged line-up—until 2014 with Malcolm Young's retirement and Rudd's legal troubles.
AC/DC have sold more than 200 million records worldwide, including 71.5 million albums in the United States alone, making them the tenth-best-selling band in the United States and one of the world's best-selling bands of all time. Back in Black has sold an estimated 50 million units worldwide, making it the fifth-highest-selling album by any artist – and the third-highest-selling album by any band. The album has sold 22 million units in the US alone, where it is the sixth-highest-selling album of all time. AC/DC ranked fourth on VH1's list of the "100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock" and were named the seventh "Greatest Heavy Metal Band of All Time" by MTV. In 2004, AC/DC ranked No. 72 on the Rolling Stone list of the "100 Greatest Artists of All Time". Producer Rick Rubin, who wrote an essay on the band for the Rolling Stone list, referred to AC/DC as "the greatest rock and roll band of all time."In 2010, AC/DC were ranked number 23 in the VH1 list of the "100 Greatest Artists of All Time".
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon DJ ROLER says: 3 years ago
Hello everybody. There is a problem with the spelling of the AC / DC volume for review in KODI. This is called the tape AC / DC, but it can only be written to a file as AC-DC. Please also include the notation AC-DC here. Thank you.


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by Arturo007
10th Aug 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon