Artist Name
Daddy Yankee
web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (1 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 1 Male

Origin
flag San Juan, Puerto Rico

Genre
genre icon Rap

Style
style icon Latin

Mood
---

Born

born icon 1977

Active
calendar icon 1992 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Alternate Name
Ramón Luis Ayala Rodríguez

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
4 users heart off Daddy Yankee - Gasolina
4 users heart off Daddy Yankee - Gasolina
4 users heart off Daddy Yankee - Gasolina
4 users heart off Daddy Yankee - Rompe
4 users heart off Daddy Yankee - La despedida


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Descontrol
youtube thumb
Sígueme y Te Sigo
youtube thumb
Dura
youtube thumb
Gasolina
youtube thumb
Con calma



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Daddy Yankee, est un chanteur de reggaetón. On le surnomme aussi parfois "El Papi Vaquero" et "El Cangri" (dialecte ou modisme portoricain pour désigner un bel homme bien en chair, le chef ou encore une personne qui possède un bon style vestimentaire) "El Cangri" s'est investi dans le monde du reggaetón pendant 13 ans avant d'être couronné par le succès, il a collaboré avec les pionniers de ce genre musical, DJ Playero, au début des années 1990. Il s'est également associé avec des artistes comme Laurena Snoop Dogg, Nicky Jam, Pitbull, Mey Vidal, DJ Blass, DJ Eric, Eliel, Nas, Tony Touch ou encore les membres de la G-Unit, Lloyd Banks et Young Buck et le jeune chanteur Armel Lionboy . Son album Barrio fino est une musique essentielle au style : elle provient du plus profond de ses racines de sa vie mais aussi de son expérience personnelle, dans les quartiers populaires ou résidentiels de Porto Rico. Les premiers extraits de cet album s'intitulent Gasolina, King Daddy & No Me Dejes Solo en featuring avec Wisin y Yandel.Il est actuellement marié avec Mireddys González depuis l'âge de 17 ans.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by csaba85
15th Jul 2019

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon