Members
members icon 4 Mixed

Origin
flag Chicago, Illinois, USA

Genre
genre icon Alternative Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Excitable

Born

born icon 1988

Active
calendar icon 1988 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Alternate Name
Smashing Pumpkins

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
7 users heart off The Smashing Pumpkins - 1979
5 users heart off The Smashing Pumpkins - Today
5 users heart off The Smashing Pumpkins - Disarm
5 users heart off The Smashing Pumpkins - Bullet With Butterfly Wings
5 users heart off The Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Cherub Rock
youtube thumb
Tonight, Tonight
youtube thumb
Bodies
youtube thumb
Run2Me
youtube thumb
Zero
youtube thumb
Stand Inside Your Love
youtube thumb
Try, Try, Try
youtube thumb
Siva
youtube thumb
Ava Adore



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
The Smashing Pumpkins are an American alternative rock band from Chicago, Illinois, formed in 1988. Formed by frontman Billy Corgan (lead vocals, lead guitar) and James Iha (rhythm guitar), the band has included Jimmy Chamberlin (drums), D'arcy Wretzky (bass guitar), Melissa Auf der Maur (bass guitar), and currently includes Mike Byrne (drums), Nicole Fiorentino (bass guitar, backing vocals), and Jeff Schroeder (rhythm guitar) among its membership.

Disavowing the punk rock roots of many of their alt-rock contemporaries, the Pumpkins have a diverse, densely layered, and guitar-heavy sound, containing elements of gothic rock, grunge, heavy metal, dream pop, psychedelic rock, progressive rock, shoegaze style production, and, in later recordings, electronica. Frontman Billy Corgan is the group's primary songwriter-his grand musical ambitions and cathartic lyrics have shaped the band's albums and songs, which have been described as "anguished, bruised reports from Billy Corgan's nightmare-land".

The Smashing Pumpkins broke into the musical mainstream with their second album, 1993's Siamese Dream. The group built its audience with extensive touring and their 1995 follow-up, the double album Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness, debuted at number one on the Billboard 200 album chart. With 18.75 million albums sold in the United States, The Smashing Pumpkins were one of the most commercially successful and critically acclaimed bands of the 1990s. However, internal fighting, drug use, and diminishing record sales led to a 2000 break-up.

In 2006, Billy Corgan and Jimmy Chamberlin reconvened to record a new Smashing Pumpkins album, Zeitgeist. The band toured with a rotating lineup of between five and nine musicians through much of 2007 and 2008 with new member Jeff Schroeder before Chamberlin left the band in early 2009. New drummer Mike Byrne and bassist Nicole Fiorentino solidified a new lineup with Corgan and Schroeder, toured through much of 2010 and 2011, and are currently recording the album Teargarden by Kaleidyscope and the album-within-an-album Oceania.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
08th May 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon