Artist Name
Chase & Status
web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (7 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 2 Male

Origin
flag UK

Genre
genre icon Drum & Bass

Style
style icon Electronic

Mood
mood icon Boisterous

Born

born icon 2003

Active
calendar icon 2003 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Alternate Name
Chase and Status

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
4 users heart off Chase & Status - Blind Faith
3 users heart off Chase & Status - End Credits
2 users heart off Chase & Status - No Problem
1 users heart off Chase & Status - Music Club
1 users heart off Chase & Status - Fire in Your Eyes


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Love Me More
youtube thumb
Delete
youtube thumb
Count on Me
youtube thumb
End Credits
youtube thumb
Lost & Not Found
youtube thumb
Retreat2018
youtube thumb
Murder Music
youtube thumb
This Moment
youtube thumb
Let You Go



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Chase & Status sind ein in London lebendes Electronica-Duo, das Musik aus den Kategorien Drum and Bass und Dubstep produziert. Mit bürgerlichem Namen heißen die beiden Musiker Saul Milton und Will Kennard. Anfängliche Erfolge feierten sie mit den 12" Veröffentlichungen Iron Fist/Zulu King, Love's Theme/Wise Up (Remix), Dumpling Riddim/Disco und der 2006 erschienenen Single The Druids. Darauf war das Lied Come Back enthalten, in dem der Rapper Top Cat den Gesang übernimmt und beim englischen Sender Radio 1 oft gespielt wurde.
Milton und Kennard konnten insgesamt drei Nummer-1-Chart-Platzierungen in den UK Dance Charts erzielen. Zuerst im Jahr 2007 mit der Single Hurt You/Sell Me Your Soul, gefolgt von Take Me Away/Judgement (Informer) 2008. Am 5. Oktober desselben Jahres erreichte Pieces, das zusammen mit Plan B aufgenommen wurde, ebenfalls den ersten Platz und Nummer 70 in den nationalen Singlecharts. Die Single End Credits, ebenfalls mit Plan B produziert, wurde ein Teil des Soundtracks für den Film Harry Brown.
Chase & Status waren zu weiten Teilen an der Produktion von Rihannas viertem Studioalbum Rated R (2009) beteiligt.[4]
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon zag says: 10 years ago
Massive festival headliners these day bringing drum & bass and Dubstep the masses Great stuff!!


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by psyburr
28th Sep 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon