Artist Name
Madonna
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (4 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Michigan, USA

Genre
genre icon Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Happy

Born

born icon 1958

Active
calendar icon 1982 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off Madonna - Like a Virgin
5 users heart off Madonna - Like a Prayer
4 users heart off Madonna - Hung Up
4 users heart off Madonna - Hung Up
4 users heart off Madonna - Hung Up


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
La Isla Bonita
youtube thumb
La Isla Bonita
youtube thumb
Rain
youtube thumb
Like a Prayer
youtube thumb
Miles Away
youtube thumb
Live to Tell
youtube thumb
Express Yourself
youtube thumb
Papa Don't Preach
youtube thumb
Hung Up



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Madonna (born Madonna Louise Ciccone; August 16, 1958) is an American singer, songwriter, actress, dancer and entrepreneur. She has sold more than 300 million records worldwide and is recognized as the world's top-selling female recording artist of all time by Guinness World Records. Considered to be one of the "25 Most Powerful Women of the Past Century" by Time for being an influential figure in contemporary music, she is known for continuously reinventing both her music and image, and for retaining a standard of autonomy within the recording industry. Critics have praised her diverse musical productions which have also served as a lightning rod for controversy.
Born in Bay City, Michigan, Madonna moved to New York City in 1977 to pursue a career in modern dance. After performing in the music groups Breakfast Club and Emmy, she released her debut album in 1983. She followed it with a series of albums that attained immense popularity by pushing the boundaries of lyrical content in mainstream popular music and imagery in her music videos, which became a fixture on MTV. Throughout her career, many of her songs have hit number one on the record charts, including "Like a Virgin", "Papa Don't Preach", "Like a Prayer", "Vogue", "Frozen", "Music", "Hung Up", and "4 Minutes".
Although she received generally positive reviews for her role in Desperately Seeking Susan (1985), her later film appearances received mixed commentary. She received critical acclaim and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for Evita (1996), but has received harsh feedback for other performances. Her other ventures include: fashion design, writing children's books, and film directing and producing. She has been acclaimed as a businesswoman. In 1992, she founded entertainment company Maverick as a joint venture with Time Warner. In 2007, she signed an unprecedented US $120 million contract with Live Nation.
According to the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA), Madonna is the best-selling female rock artist of the 20th century and the second top-selling female artist in the United States, with 64 million certified albums. In 2008, Billboard magazine ranked her at number two, behind only The Beatles, on the Billboard Hot 100 All-Time Top Artists, making her the most successful solo artist in the history of the chart. She was also inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in the same year. In 2012, she was crowned the "Greatest Woman In Music" by VH1.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by Pikachu_2014
25th Oct 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon