Artist Name
Jordyn Jones
web link web link web link
heart icon off (0 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 50%

Album Releases refreshview


Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Kalamazoo, USA

Genre
genre icon Pop

Style
style icon Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

born icon 2000

Active
calendar icon 2014 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Alternate Name
Jordyn Kaylee Marie Jones

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Think About U
youtube thumb
Can't Say No
youtube thumb
Blind
youtube thumb
Love You Less
youtube thumb
More
youtube thumb
BRUH!
youtube thumb
Summer
youtube thumb
I'm Dappin
youtube thumb
Fiyacracka



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon
A dancer, pop singer, and actress who began performing as a toddler, Michigan native Jordyn Jones found a national audience when she appeared on the first season of Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition on the Lifetime network. The opportunity came just months after she relocated to Los Angeles with her mother to try to break into the entertainment industry. The 12-year-old finished in fifth place, and went on to earn spots as a backup dancer on shows like The X-Factor, the MTV Video Music Awards, and Dancing with the Stars. In the meantime, she joined teen pop band 5 Little Princesses (aka 5LP). Featuring choreographed dancing, the video for their tune "Sugar and Spice" became a minor Internet hit in 2014. Jones drew more clicks the same year for her solo cover of Sharaya J's "Banji," which also featured hop-hop-style dancing. The by then 14-year-old followed it with versions of Iggy Azalea's "Fancy" and Lil Mama's "Lip Gloss," both of which also tallied millions of views. Several more song covers and dance tutorials followed on Jones' YouTube channel in subsequent months before the performer released a video for her first original song, "I'm Dappin'," in the summer of 2015. "Fiyacracka" and "Bruh!" arrived in 2016, with the promise of a debut album and tour. That year, she also began to appear in supporting roles in films such as the fittingly titled Dance Camp and Internet Famous -- playing fictional characters.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
transparent

Clearart
transparent

Fanart
transparent icon
transparent icontransparent icon

Banner
transparent icon

User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by Snikky
01st Feb 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon