Artist Name
Kandi
web link
heart icon off (0 users)
Logo
transparent

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 30%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
Kandi Koated (2010)
album thumb
Hey Kandi... (2000)


Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Atlanta, Georgia

Genre
genre icon Alternative Hip-Hop

Style
style icon Clubbing

Mood
mood icon Carefree

Born

born icon 1976

Active
calendar icon 1976 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Kandi Burruss

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
2 users heart off Kandi - Cheatin' on Me
2 users heart off Kandi - Introduction
2 users heart off Kandi - I Wanna Know


youtube icon Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon
Kandi Burruss entered professional music in 1992 as a singer in the successful vocal group Xscape. She sang lead on their hits "Just Kickin' It" and "My Little Secret", displaying a versatile contralto voice flexible enough to sing above the soprano range. Burruss also wrote some of Xscape's early hits, including "Feels So Good" and "Can't Hang". When the group disbanded in 1999, Burruss continued as a songwriter and soloist. She has been credited with the discovery of Columbia recording artist Jagged Edge.

In 2000, Burruss's song "No Scrubs", performed by TLC, won the Grammy Award for Best R&B Song. She also made history in 2000 as the first woman ever to win the ASCAP "Rhythm & Soul Songwriter of the Year" award. She has continued to write for several pop and R&B artists, including significant contributions to Destiny's Child's "The Writing's on the Wall" (including "Bills, Bills, Bills" and "Bug-a-Boo") which sold 13 million copies. Burruss has written for *NSYNC, Mariah Carey, Boyz II Men, Faith Evans, Whitney Houston, Pink, and Alicia Keys. Producer Kevin "Shekspere" Briggs has been an important long-term collaborator.

In 2000, Burruss signed with Sony Records as Kandi, releasing her first soloist single, "Don't Think I'm Not," in the summer of that year. The song peaked at #32 in R&B and performed even better on pop radio (peaking at #12 on the Top 40 Mainstream chart) and the Billboard Hot 100, where it peaked at #24. Her debut album, Hey Kandi... peaked at #72 on the Billboard Hot 200 and sold reasonably well in its first few months on the chart. Her second single, "Cheatin' on Me", was an underground hit and featured a remix by rapper 50 Cent.

In 2006, she returned to a recording career with her as-yet untitled second album which will be released through choreographer Devyne Stephens' record label Upfront Records and BME Recordings. Her single "I Need", featuring Bad Boy South artists 8 Ball & MJG, is currently heating airways. She is featured on E-40's summer 2006 smash song "U And Dat" along with T-Pain.

Burruss was involved in a mild conflict with now-defunct group Sporty Thievz after they parodied two songs she had written (TLC's "No Scrubs" and Destiny's Child's "Bills, Bills, Bills"). The parodied versions were titled "No Pigeons" and "No Bills (Why, Why, Why)", which accused the song's subject of being a gold digger.

She has a daughter named Riley.

In 2007, Kandi formed the group Peach Candy with Rasheeda. Their first single, "I Wish I Never" featuring Yung Joc is currently getting mild airplay

Kandi's sophomore album "Kandi Koated" was released on December 14, 2010. The album peaked at #17 on the R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #91 on the Billboard 200. The lead single "Leave U" peaked at #89 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. Visit her official MySpace http://www.myspace.com/kandionline.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
transparent

Clearart
transparent

Fanart
transparent icontransparent icon
transparent icontransparent icon

Banner
transparent icon

User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by Mia9543
19th Jun 2024

Socials
social icon transparent icon

Streaming


External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon amazon icon