Artist Name
BLACKPINK
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (3 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 90%

Album CD Covers refreshview
album thumb
BORN PINK (2022)
album thumb
THE ALBUM (2020)


Members
members icon 4 Female

Origin
flag South Korea

Genre
genre icon K-Pop

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

born icon 2016

Active
calendar icon 2016 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Alternate Name
Black Pink

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
3 users heart off BLACKPINK - BOOMBAYAH
3 users heart off BLACKPINK - DDU-DU DDU-DU
3 users heart off BLACKPINK - DDU-DU DDU-DU
2 users heart off BLACKPINK - Kill This Love


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
휘파람
youtube thumb
DDU-DU DDU-DU
youtube thumb
붐바야
youtube thumb
Lovesick Girls
youtube thumb
Kill This Love
youtube thumb
STAY
youtube thumb
How you like that
youtube thumb
불장난
youtube thumb
마지막처럼



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon
Black Pink (Hangul: 블랙핑크), stylized as BLACKPINK or BLΛƆKPIИK, is a South Korean girl group formed in 2016 by YG Entertainment. The group consists of four members who hail from South Korea, New Zealand, Australia and Thailand. They debuted with two singles, "Boombayah" and "Whistle", from their single album Square One on August 8, 2016.

After four years of teaser videos and appearances by possible members, YG Entertainment revealed the final line-up and name of the group on June 29. Black Pink, which consists of four members, is the first girl group to debut under YG Entertainment in seven years.

Black Pink released their single album Square One on August 8, 2016. The group held a debut showcase on August 8, which was broadcast live on Naver's V app. "Boombayah" was produced by Teddy Park, who also co-wrote the single with Bekuh BOOM. Its music video was directed by Seo Hyun-seung, who previously directed "I Am the Best" by 2NE1 and "Fantastic Baby" by Big Bang. The second title track was the "minimal hip hop track" "Whistle", which was produced by Teddy Park and Future Bounce, with lyrics by Teddy Park and Bekuh BOOM.

It was reported that Black Pink would not have a leader, as the members were all close friends. The group's first music show performance was aired on August 14, 2016 on SBS's Inkigayo.

Members:

Jisoo: Kim Ji-soo (Hangul: 김지수) was born in 1995 in South Korea. Prior to her debut in Black Pink, she appeared in numerous commercial films including one for Samsonite RED with actor Lee Min-ho, and advertisements for Smart Uniform and LG Stylus 2 with YG Entertainment's boy group iKon. She also appeared in a number of music videos from other artists under YG Entertainment, such as Epik High's "Spoiler + Happen Ending" and Hi Suhyun's "I'm Different". In 2015, she made her first drama appearance in KBS's The Producers, together with label-mates Sandara Park and Kang Seung-yoon.

Jennie: Jennie Kim (Hangul: 김제니) was born in 1996 in South Korea, and studied abroad in New Zealand. Before debuting with Black Pink, she appeared in the music video for G-Dragon's "That XX", from his album One of a Kind. She had a featuring in label-mate Lee Hi's song "Special", Seungri's "GG Be", and G-Dragon's "Black".

Rosé: Roseanne Park or Park Chae-young (Hangul: 박채영), also known as Rosé, was born in 1997 in Australia. She placed first at YG auditions in Australia and joined the agency in 2012. Before debuting with Black Pink, she was featured on G-Dragon's song "Without You", for which she was credited as "? of YG New Girl Group".

Lisa: Lalisa Manoban (Thai: ลลิษา มโนบาล), also known as Lisa, was born in 1997 in Thailand. She started dancing at a young age and was part of a dance crew. She was the only person accepted into YG Entertainment during the company's audition in Thailand in 2010, and is YG's first non-Korean artist.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by BP2003Gaming
31st Jan 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon