Artist Name
Lizzo
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon off (0 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 70%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
Special (2022)
album thumb
Cuz I Love You (2019)
album thumb
Big Grrrl Small World (2015)
album thumb
LIZZOBANGERS (2013)


Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Minneapolis, Minnesota

Genre
genre icon Alternative Hip-Hop

Style
style icon Urban/R&B

Mood
mood icon Poignant

Born

born icon 1988

Active
calendar icon 2013 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Melissa Jefferson

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
3 users heart off Lizzo - Juice
3 users heart off Lizzo - Truth Hurts
2 users heart off Lizzo - Cuz I Love You
1 users heart off Lizzo - Boys
1 users heart off Lizzo - About Damn Time


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
2 Be Loved (Am I Ready)
youtube thumb
Juice
youtube thumb
Truth Hurts
youtube thumb
About Damn Time
youtube thumb
Good as Hell



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon
Melissa Viviane Jefferson (born April 27, 1988), known professionally as Lizzo (), is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, actress and musician. Born in Detroit, Michigan, she moved to Houston, Texas, with her family when she was ten years old. After college she moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota, where she began her recording career in hip hop music. Before signing with Nice Life Recording Company and Atlantic Records, Lizzo released two studio albums, Lizzobangers (2013) and Big Grrrl Small World (2015). Her first major-label EP, Coconut Oil, was released in 2016.

Lizzo attained mainstream success with the release of her third studio album, Cuz I Love You (2019), which peaked at number four on the US Billboard 200. The album spawned the singles "Juice" and "Tempo". The deluxe version of the album included Lizzo's 2017 single "Truth Hurts", which became a viral sleeper hit two years after its initial release. It topped the US Billboard Hot 100, and became the longest-leading solo song by a female rapper. Around this time, her 2016 single "Good as Hell" also climbed the charts, reaching the top ten on the Billboard Hot 100 and UK Singles Chart. Lizzo received eight nominations at the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards, the most for any artist that year, including nominations for each of the "Big Four" categories, and won the awards for Best Urban Contemporary Album, Best Pop Solo Performance for "Truth Hurts", and Best Traditional R&B Performance for the song "Jerome".

In 2021, Lizzo released the single "Rumors" (featuring Cardi B), which debuted in the top five of the Billboard Hot 100. Her fourth studio album, Special (2022), was preceded by its lead single "About Damn Time", which reached number one on the Billboard Hot 100 and made Lizzo the first Black female singer since Whitney Houston in 1994 to win the Grammy Award for Record of the Year.

Aside from rapping and singing, Lizzo has also worked as an actor: she served as a voice actor in the animated film UglyDolls (2019) and appeared in the crime comedy-drama film Hustlers (2019). She is also the host of the Amazon Prime Video reality television series Lizzo's Watch Out for the Big Grrrls, for which she won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Competition Program. In 2019, Time named Lizzo "Entertainer of the Year" for her meteoric rise and contributions to music. In addition to her four Grammy Awards, she has also won a Billboard Music Award, a BET Award, and two Soul Train Music Awards.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
transparent

Clearart
transparent

Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
transparent icon

User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by omegamustard
08th Aug 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon