Artist Name
Electric Callboy
web link web link web link
heart icon (1 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 80%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
TEKKNO (2022)
album thumb
Rehab (2019)
album thumb
The Scene (2017)
album thumb
Crystals (2015)
album thumb
We Are the Mess (2014)
album thumb
Bury Me in Vegas (2012)


Members
members icon 6 Male

Origin
flag Castrop-Rauxel

Genre
genre icon Metalcore

Style
style icon Metal

Mood
mood icon Fun

Born

born icon 2010

Active
calendar icon 2010 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Eskimo Callboy

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
3 users heart off Eskimo Callboy - Monsieur Moustache vs. Clitcat
3 users heart off Eskimo Callboy - Hey Mrs. Dramaqueen
3 users heart off Eskimo Callboy - Is Anyone Up
3 users heart off Eskimo Callboy - Prom Night
3 users heart off Eskimo Callboy - Antichrist Sex Pornstyle


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Neon
youtube thumb
Hurrikan
youtube thumb
Tekkno Train
youtube thumb
Mindreader
youtube thumb
We Got the Moves
youtube thumb
Fuckboi
youtube thumb
Parasite
youtube thumb
Spaceman
youtube thumb
Pump It



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon
Formed in 2010 under the name Eskimo Callboy, the band has already celebrated quite a few successes in its first decade of existence, but judging by what's been going on since new singer Nico Sallach joined in 2020, that was just the prelude. The very first single with him became by far the biggest hit in the band's history: "Hypa Hypa" reached over 60 million plays in record time! The two following singles "We Got The Moves" and "Pump It", featured on the new album "TEKKNO", are also the talk of the world with their spectacularly funny videos. In the wake of increased sensitivity in the use of ethnic terms, the band no longer felt comfortable with their first part of the name, which was carelessly chosen at the time, and therefore renamed themselves ELECTRIC CALLBOY in March 2022. "TEKKNO", the first album under the changed name, on the one hand impressively continues the chosen path, but on the other hand also shifts the already large genre boundaries again significantly further. So there is a guest feature of rapper on the hit single "Spaceman", the song "Fuckboi" was created with the participation of the female post-hardcore band and on the latest single "Hurrikan" the clichés of Ballermann Schlager are smugly made fun of, until the zombie apocalypse with a deathcore carnage answers any questions unmistakably. What's allowed is what's fun - and fun is everything here!
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
transparent

Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
transparent icon

User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
06th Apr 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming


External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon amazon icon