Artist Name
Farid Bang
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (2 users)
artist logo

Members
members icon 1 Male

Origin
flag Düsseldorf, Germany

Genre
genre icon Hip-Hop

Style
style icon German Rap

Mood
mood icon Angry

Born

born icon 1986

Active
calendar icon 2006 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Farid Urlaub

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off Farid Bang - Intro
4 users heart off Farid Bang - Intro
4 users heart off Farid Bang - Intro
4 users heart off Farid Bang - Intro
4 users heart off Farid Bang - Goodfella


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
An die Wand
youtube thumb
City Gangster
youtube thumb
Es ist soweit
youtube thumb
INTERNATIONAL GANGSTAS
youtube thumb
Dynamit
youtube thumb
Es ist soweit
youtube thumb
Niemand
youtube thumb
Maghreb Gang



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon
Farid Bang ( 1986 in Düsseldorf; civil: Farid El Abdellaoui ) is a German rapper of Moroccan origin, who stylistically belongs to the genre gangster rap. Farid began rapping at the age of 19 together with "Tekken". When he met Eko Fresh, he signed a contract with his label German Dream Entertainment. Three songs with him appeared on Eko Fresh's 2005 mixtape Fick immer noch deine Story, Eko's reckoning with Kool Savas. At that time, Farid Bang was still using the pseudonym Farid Urlaub (in reference to Farin Urlaub). An album called Ghetto Kodex was originally planned for 2006, but it was not feasible. On July 4, 2008, Farid Bang's debut album Asphalt Massaka was released via German Dream Entertainment. The album was not very successful, but Farid subsequently attracted attention as a battle rapper. In 2009, he participated in the two disstracks Westdeutschland Kings (on the compilation Chronik 2) and Fanpost, which were directed against Aggro Berlin, Fler and Kitty Kat. Subsequently, the rapper MOK started a so-called beef with him. MOK had released a song by Farid Bang on his mixtape Bad Boys 2 and felt personally attacked when he heard about the first disstrack. However, Farid denied the accusations in an interview with hip-hop magazine Juice. Together with Kollegah, he released the album Jung, brutal, gutaussehend on June 19, 2009 via Selfmade Records. Albums 2008: Asphalt Massaka 2009: Jung, brutal, gutaussehend (with Kollegah) Other 2009: Mitternacht (video with Kollegah) 2009: Bitte Spitte 2010 (video with Eko Fresh)
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
27th Jan 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon