Members
members icon 4 Male

Origin
flag London, England

Genre
genre icon Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Energetic

Born

born icon 1962

Active
calendar icon 1962 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Rolling Stones

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off The Rolling Stones - Sympathy for the Devil
4 users heart off The Rolling Stones - Gimme Shelter
4 users heart off The Rolling Stones - Paint It Black
3 users heart off The Rolling Stones - (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
3 users heart off The Rolling Stones - You Can't Always Get What You Want


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Mixed Emotions
youtube thumb
Like a Rolling Stone
youtube thumb
Far Away Eyes
youtube thumb
Going to a Go-Go
youtube thumb
Miss You
youtube thumb
Start Me Up
youtube thumb
Undercover of the Night
youtube thumb
It's Only Rock 'n' Rol...
youtube thumb
She's So Cold



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
The Rolling Stones are an English rock band formed in London in 1962. The first settled line-up consisted of Brian Jones on guitar and harmonica, Ian Stewart on piano, Mick Jagger on lead vocals and harmonica, Keith Richards on guitar and backing vocals, Bill Wyman on bass and Charlie Watts on drums. Jones founded and led the band, but Jagger and Richards assumed leadership after becoming the primary songwriters. Jones' increasing physical and mental troubles forced his departure from the band two weeks prior to his drowning death in 1969. Since Wyman retired in 1993, full band members have been Jagger, Richards, Watts and guitarist Ronnie Wood who joined in 1975, replacing Mick Taylor (who had followed Jones). The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inducted the Rolling Stones in 1989. Rolling Stone magazine ranked them fourth on the "100 Greatest Artists of All Time" list and their album sales are estimated at more than 200 million worldwide.

The Rolling Stones were in the vanguard of the "British Invasion" of English bands that became popular in the U.S. in the mid-sixties. They have released twenty-four studio albums, eleven live albums and numerous compilations. Their album Sticky Fingers (1971) began a string of eight consecutive studio albums reaching number one in the United States. Their most recent album of new material, A Bigger Bang, was released in 2005. In 2008, Billboard magazine ranked the Rolling Stones at number ten on "The Billboard Top All-Time Artists" and as the second most successful group in the Billboard Hot 100 chart.

The Rolling Stones' advent brought greater international recognition to the primitive urban blues typified by Chess Records' artist Muddy Waters, writer of "Rollin' Stone", the song for which the band is named. Critic and musicologist Robert Palmer said their endurance and relevance stems from being "rooted in traditional verities, in rhythm-and-blues and soul music" while "more ephemeral pop fashions have come and gone". In 2012 the band celebrated their 50th anniversary.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by BP2003Gaming
28th Jan 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon