Artist Name
All-4-One
web link web link web link web link
heart icon (1 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 60%

Members
members icon 4 Male

Origin
flag Glendale, California

Genre
genre icon R&B

Style
style icon Urban/R&B

Mood
mood icon In Love

Born

born icon 1993

Active
calendar icon 1993 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
All 4 one

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
7 users heart off All-4-One - I Swear
5 users heart off All-4-One - So Much in Love
5 users heart off All-4-One - I Can Love You Like That
4 users heart off All-4-One - So Much in Love
4 users heart off All-4-One - I Can Love You Like That


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
These Arms
youtube thumb
Smile Like Mona Lisa
youtube thumb
So Much in Love
youtube thumb
A Better Man
youtube thumb
I Swear
youtube thumb
(She's Got) Skillz
youtube thumb
I Can Love You Like That



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon
All-4-One is an American male R&B/pop group best known for their cover hit single "I Swear" from their self-titled 1994 debut album. The group comprises Jamie Jones, Delious Kennedy, Alfred Nevarez, and Tony Borowiak, all from the Antelope Valley and Mojave, California areas, but are based in the Los Angeles area. The group has sold 22 million records worldwide.

Dubbed the "Dukes of R&B" by several internet sources, All-4-One's hit "I Swear" won a Grammy Award in 1995 for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal and enjoyed an eleven-week run at No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 and a seven-week run at No. 2 in the UK Singles Chart. It has been named by ASCAP as one of the greatest love songs of the 20th Century. It was also nominated for Song Of The Year, as was the single Top 5 smash hit "I Can Love You Like That." The group was popular before the No. 1 success of "I Swear," as their previous single "So Much in Love" (originally a No. 1 US hit for The Tymes in 1963) had reached No. 5 on the Billboard Hot 100 earlier in the year. Other hits include "She's Got Skillz", "These Arms", "Beautiful as U", "I Will Be Right Here" and "Someday" (the title single from the Disney animated feature The Hunchback of Notre Dame).

A rift between their independent label, Blitzz Records, and their major label, Atlantic Records, led to the group leaving Atlantic Records as well as Blitzz Records after the release of the album On and On in 1999. The shift in labels left the group in limbo for a few years as they contemplated their next move. In 2001, the follow-up album, A41, was released on AMC Records yielding, "Beautiful As U," a Top 20 hit on the Radio & Records Adult Contemporary chart. The group's 2004 album, Split Personality, was given an Asia-only release, and subsequently gave them Asian hits with "Someone Who Lives in Your Heart" and "I Just Wanna Be Your Everything." For much of the 2000s All-4-One has spent their time touring South East Asia, in cities such as Tokyo, Kuala Lumpur, Singapore, Seoul, Bangkok, Shanghai, Sydney and Perth Australia.

In 2009, All-4-One released No Regrets on the Peak Records/Concord Music Group label. Reviews on the record have garnered an overwhelming response with some reviewers claiming No Regrets is a "career album for All-4-One" The album was largely created in-house, with the group doing the writing for the album, and Jamie Jones production company, The Heavyweights, doing a lot of the production work. The CD produced an Urban Adult Contemporary hit entitled "My Child".

In June 2015, Billboard.com premiered the first single "Baby Love", from All-4-One's 20th Anniversary Album, Twenty+.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
transparent

Clearart
transparent

Fanart
transparent icon
transparent icontransparent icon

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
26th Jan 2016

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon