Artist Name
Action Bronson
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (1 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 1 Male

Origin
flag Flushing, Queens, New York

Genre
genre icon Hip-Hop

Style
style icon Urban/R&B

Mood
mood icon Passionate

Born

born icon 1984

Active
calendar icon 2008 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Action Bronson & Statik Selektah

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off Action Bronson - Strictly 4 My Jeeps
5 users heart off Action Bronson - Easy Rider
5 users heart off Action Bronson - Terry
4 users heart off Action Bronson - Actin Crazy
1 users heart off Action Bronson - White Silk


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
The Symbol
youtube thumb
Strictly 4 My Jeeps
youtube thumb
Hookers at the Point
youtube thumb
Barry Horowitz
youtube thumb
Steve Wynn
youtube thumb
Get Off the P.P.
youtube thumb
Shiraz
youtube thumb
Get Off My P.P.
youtube thumb
Brunch



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon
Action was born and raised in Flushing, Queens. He is of Albanian descent. He used to be a respected fire-flame gourmet chef in New York City, and frequently raps about food in his songs. But he gave up cooking for a rap career. He has gained notoriety lyrically and stylistically resembling to rapper Ghostface Killah (who he collaborated with, along with friend, and fellow rapper Termanology on a song called “Meteor Hammer” on Wu-Tang Clan’s 2011 album Legendary Weapons). In an interview with HipHopDX, he was asked about how it was to sound like him, and he responded with,

“Yeah, I mean at the end of the day, it’s all good because Ghostface Killah is one of the best rappers alive, so if I sound similar to the best rapper alive then that is fine. To me there is no comparison; he is a legend and I am a newcomer. If I would try and emulate with anyone it would be Kool G Rap, he is the person I look up to the most. I am not upset but at the end of the day I am my own person and no one can take that away from me.”

He released his debut studio album Dr. Lecter in 2011.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon zag says: 5 years ago
A bit mad, but certainly has a very distinctive voice


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by STP-233
31st May 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon