Artist Name
Blues Brothers
web link web link web link web link
heart icon off (0 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 60%

Members
members icon 2 Male

Origin
flag Chicago, USA

Genre
genre icon Blues

Style
style icon Blues

Mood
mood icon Happy

Born

born icon 1978

Active
calendar icon 1978 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
The Blues Brothers

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
1 users heart off Blues Brothers - Everybody Needs Somebody to Love


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Theme From Rawhide
youtube thumb
Think
youtube thumb
Minnie the Moocher
youtube thumb
Gimme Some Lovin'
youtube thumb
Everybody Needs Somebo...
youtube thumb
Jailhouse Rock
youtube thumb
The Old Landmark
youtube thumb
Sweet Home Chicago
youtube thumb
Shake a Tail Feather



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
The Blues Brothers (or, more formally, The Blues Brothers’ Show Band and Revue) are an American blues and soul revivalist band founded in 1978 by comedy actors Dan Aykroyd and John Belushi as part of a musical sketch on Saturday Night Live. Belushi and Aykroyd, respectively in character as lead vocalist "Joliet Jake" Blues and harmonica player/backing vocalist Elwood Blues, fronted the band, which was composed of well-known and respected musicians. The band made its debut as the musical guest on the April 22, 1978, episode of Saturday Night Live.
The band began to take on a life beyond the confines of the television screen, releasing an album, Briefcase Full of Blues, in 1978, and then having a Hollywood film, The Blues Brothers, created around its characters in 1980.
After the death of Belushi in 1982, the Blues Brothers have continued to perform with a rotation of guest singers and other band members. The band reformed in 1988 for a world tour and again in 1998 for a sequel to the film, Blues Brothers 2000. They make regular appearances at musical festivals worldwide.
On August 31, 2011, it was announced that Dan Aykroyd and Judith Belushi Pisano were pitching a new Blues Brothers TV series to primetime networks.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
transparent

Clearart
transparent

Fanart
transparent icon
transparent icontransparent icon

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by PJRM68
18th Oct 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon