Artist Name
The Cars
web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon off (0 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 70%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
Move Like This (2011)
album thumb
Door to Door (1987)
album thumb
Heartbeat City (1984)
album thumb
Shake It Up (1981)
album thumb
Panorama (1980)
album thumb
Candy-O (1979)
album thumb
The Cars (1978)


Members
members icon 5 Male

Origin
flag Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Genre
genre icon Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Carefree

Born

born icon 1976

Active
calendar icon 1976 to dead icon 2019

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Cars, The

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off The Cars - My Best Friend's Girl
4 users heart off The Cars - Drive
4 users heart off The Cars - Drive
4 users heart off The Cars - Drive
4 users heart off The Cars - Just What I Needed


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Shake It Up
youtube thumb
Since You're Gone
youtube thumb
Drive
youtube thumb
Strap Me In
youtube thumb
You Are the Girl
youtube thumb
You Might Think
youtube thumb
Magic



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
The Cars are an American rock band that emerged from the New Wave music scene in the late 1970s. The band originated in Boston, Massachusetts, with lead singer and rhythm guitarist Ric Ocasek, lead singer and bassist Benjamin Orr, guitarist Elliot Easton, keyboardist Greg Hawkes and drummer David Robinson. They were signed to Elektra Records by George Daly, then A&R head, in 1977.
The Cars were at the forefront in merging 1970s guitar-oriented rock with the new synth-oriented pop that was then becoming popular and which would flower in the early 1980s. The Cars started fresh with their debut album The Cars which went on to go platinum in late 1978. The Cars' debut album was called a "genuine rock masterpiece" by Allmusic. The most successful and well known song from the album, "Just What I Needed", started as a demo in 1977. The song was sent as a mix tape to a local DJ in the Boston area, who played the song in heavy rotation. This soon caught the attention of other DJs, which led to the signing of the band by Elektra Records in 1977.
The band broke up in 1988, and Ocasek had always discouraged talk of a reunion since then, telling one interviewer in 1997 "I'm saying never and you can count on that." Bassist Benjamin Orr died in 2000 from pancreatic cancer. In 2005, Easton and Hawkes joined with Todd Rundgren to form a spin-off band, The New Cars, which performed classic Cars and Rundgren songs alongside new material. The surviving original members reunited in 2010 to record a new album, titled Move Like This, which was released May 10, 2011, and a tour to start on the same day.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
transparent

Clearart
transparent

Fanart

transparent icon

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by PJRM68
02nd Nov 2022

Socials
social icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon