Artist Name
Busta Rhymes
web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (1 users)
artist logo

Members
members icon 1 Male

Origin
flag Brooklyn. New York, USA

Genre
genre icon Hip-Hop

Style
style icon Urban/R&B

Mood
mood icon Confrontational

Born

born icon 1972

Active
calendar icon 1972 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Alternate Name
Trevor Smith Junior

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
4 users heart off Busta Rhymes - Break Ya Neck
4 users heart off Busta Rhymes - Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Cou...
4 users heart off Busta Rhymes - Touch It
4 users heart off Busta Rhymes - I Know What You Want
3 users heart off Busta Rhymes - Put Your Hands Where My Eyes Cou...


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
I Know What You Want
youtube thumb
It's a Party
youtube thumb
Gimme Some More
youtube thumb
Dangerous
youtube thumb
Break Ya Neck
youtube thumb
Put Your Hands Where M...
youtube thumb
Woo Hah!! Got You All ...
youtube thumb
Arab Money (feat. Ron ...



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon
Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr., (born May 20, 1972), better known by his stage name Busta Rhymes, is an American rapper, producer and actor. Chuck D of Public Enemy gave him the alias Busta Rhymes after NFL wide receiver George "Buster" Rhymes. Early in his career, he was known for his wild style and fashion, and today is best known for his intricate rapping technique, which involves rapping at a fast rate with lots of internal rhyme and half rhyme, and to date has received eleven Grammy nominations for his musical work. About.com included him on its list of the 50 Greatest MCs of Our Time (1987–2007), while Steve Huey of Allmusic called him one of the best and most prolific rappers of the 1990s. In 2012, The Source placed him on their list of the Top 50 Lyricists of All Time. MTV has called him "one of hip-hop's greatest visual artists." He was both a member of Leaders of the New School and a founding member of the label and group Flipmode AKA the Conglomerate.
Busta was born in Red Hook, Brooklyn, New York, and grew up in Flatbush, Brooklyn, to Jamaican parents Geraldine Green and Trevor Smith, Sr. in 1972. At age 12 he moved to Uniondale, Long Island, and later attended Uniondale High School, graduating in 1991. Smith attended George Westinghouse Career and Technical Education High School, alongside Jay-Z, DMX and The Notorious B.I.G.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
transparent

Fanart

transparent icon

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
18th May 2018

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconamazon icon