Artist Name
Miley Cyrus
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (2 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Nashville, Tennesse

Genre
genre icon Country Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Confrontational

Born

born icon 1992

Active
calendar icon 2001 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Hanna Montana

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
7 users heart off Miley Cyrus - Party in the U.S.A.
7 users heart off Miley Cyrus - Wrecking Ball
6 users heart off Miley Cyrus - We Can't Stop
5 users heart off Miley Cyrus - Party in the U.S.A.
4 users heart off Miley Cyrus - Party in the U.S.A.


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
BB Talk
youtube thumb
Angels Like You
youtube thumb
Flowers
youtube thumb
Adore You
youtube thumb
Wrecking Ball
youtube thumb
Fly on the Wall
youtube thumb
Party in the U.S.A.
youtube thumb
Midnight Sky
youtube thumb
Mother's Daughter



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon
Miley Ray Cyrus (born Destiny Hope Cyrus; November 23, 1992) is an American actress and singer-songwriter. She achieved wide fame for her role as Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana on the Disney Channel sitcom Hannah Montana.

Cyrus recorded music for the soundtracks, Hannah Montana (2006) and Hannah Montana 2: Meet Miley Cyrus (2007), released by Walt Disney Records. With the success of the Hannah Montana franchise she established herself as a teen idol.

In 2007, Cyrus signed to Hollywood Records to pursue a solo career. She embarked upon the Best of Both Worlds Tour the same year, in which she performed as both herself and in character as Hannah Montana. The tour was eventually turned into a high-grossing concert film titled Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert (2008). In July 2008, Cyrus released her first solo album, Breakout (2008), which was commercially successful.

She began her foray into film by providing the voice of Penny in the animated film Bolt (2008). Cyrus earned a nomination for the Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song for her performance of Bolt's theme song, "I Thought I Lost You". She also reprised her role as Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in Hannah Montana: The Movie (2009). The Hannah Montana: The Movie' soundtrack introduced her to new audiences within country and adult contemporary markets.

She began to cultivate an adult image in 2009 with the release of The Time of Our Lives (2009), an extended play which presented a more mainstream pop sound, and by filming The Last Song (2010), a coming-of-age drama film. The former included Cyrus's best-selling single, "Party in the U.S.A." (2009). A studio album titled Can't Be Tamed was released in 2010 and presents a new dance-pop sound. The music video and lyrics of the album's lead single, "Can't Be Tamed", portrays a more sexualized image for the entertainer. Cyrus ranked number thirteen on Forbes' 2010 Celebrity 100. For the 2011 Guinness World Records, she was named the “Most Charted Teenager” following her 29th US Billboard Hot 100 chart entry on November 7, 2009 with “Party in the USA”.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
20th Mar 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon