Artist Name
4 Non Blondes
web link web link
heart icon off (0 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 70%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
Bigger, Better, Faster, M (1992)


Members
members icon 4 Mixed

Origin
flag San Francisco, California

Genre
genre icon Alternative Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Energetic

Born

born icon 1989

Active
calendar icon 1989 to dead icon 1995

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Four Non Blondes

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
4 users heart off 4 Non Blondes - What's Up?
4 users heart off 4 Non Blondes - Spaceman
4 users heart off 4 Non Blondes - Pleasantly Blue
4 users heart off 4 Non Blondes - Train
2 users heart off 4 Non Blondes - Train


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Superfly
youtube thumb
What's Up?
youtube thumb
Spaceman
youtube thumb
Dear Mr. President



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
4 Non Blondes was an American rock band from San Francisco, California, formed in 1989. The group was formed by bassist Christa Hillhouse, guitarist Shaunna Hall, drummer Wanda Day, and vocalist and guitarist Linda Perry. Prior to the release of their first album, Roger Rocha replaced Hall on guitar, and Dawn Richardson replaced Day on drums. They hit the charts in 1993 with "What's Up?", their only major hit single. Perry left the band in 1994 to begin a solo career, and the remaining members disbanded shortly after.

Bassist Christa Hillhouse and guitarist Shaunna Hall had been roommates and met drummer Wanda Day when they joined a band she was playing in. When the three left that band they started playing as a three piece but after seeing Perry sing at a solo performance Hillhouse and Hall asked her to join as vocalist. According to Perry, she and Hall were at Nightbreak, a San Francisco club, and when it was mentioned the trio was looking for a vocalist, Perry announced she was a singer to which Hall replied "I know". Their first rehearsal was supposed to be at 6 PM on October 17, 1989, but shortly after 5 PM the Loma Prieta earthquake hit the San Francisco area.[

The band was signed to Interscope in July 1991 following a performance at the Gavin Convention where the band opened for Primus on Valentine's Day of the same year. As they began pre-production for their debut album, Day was fired from 4 Non Blondes and was replaced by Richardson. In 1992 while recording Bigger Better Faster, More! the album's producer, David Tickle, felt that Hall's guitar playing was "not happening" so she was let go from the band as well. Guitarist Louis Metoyer finished the record. Roger Rocha joined after completion of the album and would stay with the band until 1994. After 4 Non Blondes, Day went on to join Malibu Barbi. Day died on July 10, 1997.

4 Non Blondes contributed the song "Mary's House" to the film Wayne's World 2 in 1993. They also covered Van Halen's "I'm the One" on the soundtrack for the film Airheads. They later contributed "Bless the Beasts and Children" to a 1994 The Carpenters tribute album If I Were a Carpenter, and "Misty Mountain Hop" to the 1995 Encomium tribute album to Led Zeppelin.

Later Work
The group disbanded in late 1994 during the recording of their second album. Lead vocalist Linda Perry went solo in 1995. Perry has since released solo work, produced and written songs on hit albums by Christina Aguilera, Alicia Keys, Pink, Gwen Stefani, Courtney Love and Kelly Osbourne. Hall has recorded, produced, composed for and performed with various artists, including vocalist Storm Large (1999-2001), guitarist Eric McFadden ( 1995-2001 ), and funk pioneer George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic (2002- ), and released "Electrofunkadelica: e3+FUNKnth = music for the body, mind & soul", a self produced project in 2006 on Make Music, Not War! Records.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
transparent

Clearart
transparent

Fanart

transparent icon

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by Ewiko
23rd Jul 2022

Socials


Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconamazon icon