Artist Name
Ghost
web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (4 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album CD Covers refreshview
album thumb
Impera (2022)
album thumb
Prequelle (2018)
album thumb
Meliora (2015)
album thumb
Infestissumam (2013)
album thumb
Opus Eponymous (2010)


Members
members icon 9 Mixed

Origin
flag Linköping, Sweden

Genre
genre icon Heavy Metal

Style
style icon Metal

Mood
mood icon Weird

Born

born icon 2008

Active
calendar icon 2008 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Ghost B.C.

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
4 users heart off Ghost - Ritual
4 users heart off Ghost - Ritual
4 users heart off Ghost - Cirice
4 users heart off Ghost - Cirice
4 users heart off Ghost - Con Clavi Con Dio


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Monstrance Clock
youtube thumb
Secular Haze
youtube thumb
Life Eternal
youtube thumb
Square Hammer
youtube thumb
Year Zero



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Ghost, also formerly known as Ghost B.C. in the United States, is a Swedish rock band that was formed in Linköping in 2006. In 2010, they released a three-track demo followed by a 7-inch vinyl titled "Elizabeth", and later their debut full-length album Opus Eponymous. The song Ritual was chosen by Kerrang! as one of "The 50 Most Evil Songs Ever." The Grammis-nominated album was widely praised and significantly increased their popularity. Their second album and major label debut, Infestissumam, was released in 2013, debuted at number one in Sweden, and won the Grammis Award for Best Hard Rock/Metal Album. The band released their third studio album, Meliora, in 2015 to much critical acclaim and high record sales, reaching number one in their home country of Sweden, and number eight in the United States. Its lead single, "Cirice", earned them the 2016 Grammy Award for Best Metal Performance. The band released their fourth studio album, Prequelle, in 2018.

Ghost is easily recognizable owing greatly to its eccentric on-stage presence. Seven of the group's eight members, its 'Nameless Ghouls', wear virtually identical, face-concealing costumes. Prior to a 2017 lawsuit filed by former members of the band, lead singer Tobias Forge obscured his identity behind the character "Papa Emeritus". The character, which consists of Forge in a prosthetic mask and makeup, can be best described as a 'demonic anti-pope'. The Papa Emeritus Character has gone through five incarnations - I, II, III, Nihil, and IV. From the release of the 2018 album Prequelle and subsequent world tour, Forge portrayed a character known as "Cardinal Copia", who is described as being unrelated to any of the Papa Emeritus characters and whose costume consists of either Cardinal vestments or a black or white tuxedo alongside a prosthetic mask with black eye makeup and the multi-colored eyes which had been present in each Papa character. In March 2020, at the final show of A Pale Tour Named Death, Forge once again assumed the mantle of Papa Emeritus.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by cirice
05th Oct 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon