Artist Name
Matchbox Twenty
web link web link web link web link
heart icon (2 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 5 Male

Origin
flag Orlando, Florida

Genre
genre icon Alternative Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

born icon 1996

Active
calendar icon 1996 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Matchbox 20

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off Matchbox Twenty - Push
5 users heart off Matchbox Twenty - Unwell
5 users heart off Matchbox Twenty - Real World
4 users heart off Matchbox Twenty - Unwell
4 users heart off Matchbox Twenty - Push


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Mad Season
youtube thumb
Push
youtube thumb
Bent
youtube thumb
Push
youtube thumb
Bright Lights
youtube thumb
How Far We've Come
youtube thumb
Long Day
youtube thumb
Our Song
youtube thumb
Bent



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon
Matchbox Twenty (originally spelled officially, and still sometimes known, as Matchbox 20) is an American rock band, formed in Orlando, Florida, in 1995. The group currently comprises Rob Thomas (lead vocals, piano, guitar), Brian Yale (bass guitar), Paul Doucette (drums, rhythm guitar, backing vocals), Kyle Cook (lead guitar, backing vocals), touring guitarist and keyboardist Matt Beck and touring drummer Stacy Jones.
Matchbox Twenty rose to international fame with their debut album, Yourself or Someone Like You (1996), which was certified 12× Platinum (diamond) in the United States and multi-platinum in Australia, Canada and New Zealand. Their second album, Mad Season, released in 2000, charted in the top three on the Billboard 200 and was certified 4× Platinum in the United States. Their third album, More Than You Think You Are, released in 2002, was only certified 2x Platinum in the United States, despite its singles receiving significant airplay. Director Bill Draheim documented the band throughout the process while making More Than You Think You Are. The documentary "Theresville" was an online extra.
The band then went on hiatus in 2004, with rhythm guitarist Adam Gaynor leaving the band in 2005 after performing on the first three studio albums. As a result, Paul Doucette took over rhythm guitar, and the band reunited and released a compilation album, Exile on Mainstream, in 2007, which was certified Gold in the United States. After the release, former Push Stars drummer Ryan MacMillan filled Doucette's vacated drum spot. During this period, Rob Thomas embarked on a successful solo career. Matchbox Twenty then took another hiatus, but reunited again in 2010. The band released North, their fourth album, on September 4, 2012 which made its debut at number one on the Billboard 200.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
29th May 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon