Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
LOVE + FEAR (2019)
album thumb
Froot (2015)
album thumb
Electra Heart (2012)
album thumb
The Family Jewels (2010)


Members
members icon 1 Female

Origin
flag Brynmawr, Blaenau Gwent, Wales

Genre
genre icon Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Good Natured

Born

born icon 1985

Active
calendar icon 2005 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Marina

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
1 users heart off Marina and the Diamonds - Hypocrates
1 users heart off Marina and the Diamonds - Hollywood
1 users heart off Marina and the Diamonds - Blue


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Blue
youtube thumb
Shampain
youtube thumb
How to Be a Heartbreaker
youtube thumb
Seventeen
youtube thumb
Oh No!
youtube thumb
Mowgli's Road
youtube thumb
Froot
youtube thumb
Hollywood (Gonzales re...
youtube thumb
I'm a Ruin



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon
Marina Lambrini Diamandis (born 10 October 1985), also known by stage name Marina and the Diamonds (sometimes stylised as Marina & the Diamonds), is a Welsh singer-songwriter. She rose to fame after reaching number two on the BBC Sound of 2010 poll list, coming second to Ellie Goulding. After releasing one private EP, Diamandis released her second extended play, The Crown Jewels EP, with help from Neon Gold Records, in 2009. Now signed to 679 Recordings, she released her debut full length studio album, The Family Jewels, followed by her third extended play, The American Jewels EP, in 2010. In 2011, Diamandis announced that she was working on her second album, Electra Heart, which was released in April 2012 and went to #1 in the UK and Ireland.
Her stage name, "Marina and the Diamonds", consists of Diamandis' first name and the translation of her surname, which means "Diamonds" in Greek. According to her, "The Diamonds" are not her backing band, but her fans.
Diamandis' musical style ranges from keyboard-based ballads to more up-tempo New Wave-style songs with full band backing She has cited a wide-range of influences such as Daniel Johnston, Blondie, The Distillers, Patti Smith, Tom Waits, Garbage, Nirvana, PJ Harvey, Kate Bush, Britney Spears, Yann Tiersen, Elliott Smith, Dolly Parton, and Madonna.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
17th Jun 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon