Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 90%

Members
members icon 9 Mixed

Origin
flag Manchester, England

Genre
genre icon Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Bittersweet

Born

born icon 2010

Active
calendar icon 2010 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Noel Gallaghers High Flying Birds

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
1 users heart off Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - In the Heat of the Moment
1 users heart off Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Riverman
1 users heart off Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - The Dying of the Light
1 users heart off Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - The Girl with X-Ray Eyes
1 users heart off Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Ballad of the Mighty I


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Holy Mountain
youtube thumb
Ballad of the Mighty I
youtube thumb
Black Star Dancing
youtube thumb
This Is the Place
youtube thumb
It's a Beautiful World
youtube thumb
The Right Stuff
youtube thumb
The Dying of the Light
youtube thumb
While the Song Remains...
youtube thumb
You Know We Can't Go Back



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds are an English rock band formed in 2011 as the solo moniker of former Oasis lead guitarist/songwriter Noel Gallagher. The band originates from Manchester and includes former Oasis session pianist Mike Rowe, drummer Jeremy Stacey of The Lemon Trees, The Zutons bassist Russell Pritchard and guitarist Tim Smith. The band also varies guests on their debut album such as the Crouch End Festival Chorus and The Wired Strings.

Since his split from Oasis in August 2009 many speculated that Gallagher might record a solo album. In July 2011, he held a press conference to confirm that this was the case, after denying rumours from his brother Liam Gallagher that he had already heard the tracks featured on it. He also explained that he would be collaborating with Amorphous Androgynous for a second album that is due for release in 2012.

The singles for Gallagher's debut album are "The Death of You and Me", "If I Had a Gun...", "AKA... What a Life!", ""Dream On"" and "Everybody's on the Run". AKA... What a Life! made its debut on a Vauxhall television advertisement.

Gallagher announced that he will begin touring a week after the album is released. He stated, "We're going to go out on tour a week after the album is out. We're going to start off slow in small theatres. If it's good enough to get bigger than that then it'll get bigger than that. I don't think there'll be a huge great big tour this year. I think this year it'll be a quick whizz around the world and try and do the major cities and then it will probably be a bigger tour next year."

Gallagher explained in an interview with Jonathan Ross on The Jonathan Ross Show that the inspiration for the band's name was from two sources. The idea to prefix the name with "Noel Gallagher's" was formed whilst washing up dishes listening to the album Peter Green's Fleetwood Mac, while the latter part of the name is taken from the song "High Flying Bird" by Jefferson Airplane.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
transparent

Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments
seperator line

transparent iconcomment icon zag says: 6 years ago
Having a listen through all his stuff he really is starting to become and Artist in his own right. The latest album is very catchy.


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
06th Jun 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon