Artist Name
Pussycat Dolls
web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon off (0 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
Doll Domination (2008)
album thumb
PCD (2005)


Members
members icon 6 Female

Origin
flag Los Angelese, USA

Genre
genre icon Pop

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Energetic

Born

born icon 2004

Active
calendar icon 2004 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
The Pussycat Dolls

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
2 users heart off Pussycat Dolls - Don't Cha


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Jai Ho! (You Are My De...
youtube thumb
React
youtube thumb
When I Grow Up
youtube thumb
Buttons
youtube thumb
Don't Cha
youtube thumb
Hush Hush



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon
The Pussycat Dolls are an English-American pop girl group and dance ensemble, founded in Los Angeles by choreographer Robin Antin in 1995 as a burlesque troupe. After attracting national attention, Antin negotiated a record deal with Interscope Records in 2003 turning the group into a music franchise, which developed a global image and commercial brand overseen by Antin, Interscope and various partners. The first recording group (Nicole Scherzinger, Melody Thornton, Ashley Roberts, Jessica Sutta, Kimberly Wyatt and Carmit Bachar) produced two albums and numerous singles between 2004 and 2009 including the world-wide hits "Don't Cha", "Stickwitu", "Beep", "Buttons", "When I Grow Up", "I Hate This Part", and "Jai Ho! (You Are My Destiny)". "Stickwitu" earned a 2005 Grammy Award nomination, and the Dolls brand diversified into merchandise, reality television programs, a Las Vegas act, product endorsements, spin-off recording groups (Girlicious, Paradiso Girls) and other ventures. By early 2010, the first Dolls recording group had disbanded. In 2009, Billboard ranked the Pussycat Dolls as the 80th most successful musical act of the 2000s.

As of 2011, The group sold 15 million albums and 37 million singles worldwide making them one of the best-selling girl groups of all time with a total of 52 million records. In 2012, Antin announced a new line-up of the "sexy brand" would debut in February in a Go Daddy advertisement at the Super Bowl. A video posted showed Lauren Bennett, Vanessa Curry, Chrystina Sayers, Erica Jenkins and Paula van Oppen as the current line-up. In July 2012, the final line-up was revealed to be: Natasha Slayton, Lauren Bennett, Amanda Branche, Paula Van Oppen, and Natalia Mejia.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
19th Nov 2020

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon