Members
members icon 4 Male

Origin
flag Bellingham, USA

Genre
genre icon Indie

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

born icon 1997

Active
calendar icon 1997 to Present...

Cutout
transparent

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
dcfc

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
4 users heart off Death Cab for Cutie - I Will Follow You Into the Dark
4 users heart off Death Cab for Cutie - Crooked Teeth
4 users heart off Death Cab for Cutie - Soul Meets Body
4 users heart off Death Cab for Cutie - Summer Skin
4 users heart off Death Cab for Cutie - Marching Bands of Manhattan


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
A Movie Script Ending
youtube thumb
The Sound of Settling
youtube thumb
No Sunlight
youtube thumb
Summer Skin
youtube thumb
Stable Song
youtube thumb
The Ghosts of Beverly ...
youtube thumb
Stay Young, Go Dancing
youtube thumb
Passenger Seat
youtube thumb
The Ice Is Getting Thi...



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon
Death Cab for Cutie is an American alternative rock band formed in Bellingham, Washington in 1997. The band consists of Ben Gibbard (vocals, guitar, piano), Chris Walla (guitar, production, keyboards), Nick Harmer (bass) and Jason McGerr (drums). Death Cab for Cutie's music has been labeled as indie rock, indie pop, emo, and alternative rock, and is noted for its use of unconventional instruments as well as Gibbard's unique lyrical style. The band has released seven studio albums, five EPs, and one demo to date. The group takes its name from a song featured in The Beatles' 1967 film, Magical Mystery Tour.
Gibbard's first album, You Can Play These Songs with Chords, was released as a demo, leading to a record deal with Barsuk Records. It was at this time that Gibbard decided to expand the project into a complete band, and recruited band members to join. In 1998, the band released its debut album, Something About Airplanes, followed by We Have the Facts and We're Voting Yes in 2000; both records were positively received in the indie community. Lineup changes ensued both before and after the release of the The Photo Album (2001), and the group's album Transatlanticism (2003) gained the band commercial success. After signing with Atlantic Records, Death Cab For Cutie released Plans in 2005, which contained the singles "Soul Meets Body" and "Crooked Teeth". The 2007 record Narrow Stairs served as a stylistic departure for the group. The band released their seventh album, Codes and Keys, on May 31, 2011.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
19th Sep 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon