Artist Name
blink-182
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (5 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 3 Male

Origin
flag Poway, California, USA

Genre
genre icon Pop-Punk

Style
style icon Punk

Mood
mood icon Excitable

Born

born icon 1992

Active
calendar icon 1992 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Blink 182

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off blink-182 - All the Small Things
5 users heart off blink-182 - All the Small Things
5 users heart off blink-182 - I Miss You
4 users heart off blink-182 - What's My Age Again?
4 users heart off blink-182 - First Date


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
All the Small Things
youtube thumb
Down
youtube thumb
Josie
youtube thumb
Anthem, Part 2
youtube thumb
Generational Divide
youtube thumb
I Miss You
youtube thumb
Always
youtube thumb
Adam's Song
youtube thumb
She's Out of Her Mind



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Blink-182 is an American rock band consisting of vocalist and bass guitarist Mark Hoppus, vocalist and guitarist Tom DeLonge, and drummer Travis Barker. They have sold over 28 million albums worldwide since forming in Poway, California in 1992. With original drummer Scott Raynor they released their debut album Cheshire Cat in 1994 and achieved moderate success with its follow-up, 1997's Dude Ranch, which went on to sell over one million copies. Raynor was replaced by Barker midway through a 1998 tour.
The band achieved greater success with 1999's multi-platinum selling Enema of the State, which reached number 9 on the Billboard 200 on the strength of the singles "What's My Age Again?" and "All the Small Things", the latter of which became the highest-charting song of their career by reaching number 6 on the Billboard Hot 100. Blink-182 gained popularity for their irreverent sense of humor, and the follow-up album Take Off Your Pants and Jacket (2001) reached number 1 in the United States, Canada, and Germany. The eponymously-titled Blink-182 followed in 2003 and marked a stylistic shift for the group, infusing experimental elements into their usual pop punk formula, resulting in a more mature sound.
DeLonge left Blink-182 in early 2005, sending the band into indefinite hiatus. He went on to form Angels & Airwaves while Hoppus and Barker formed +44. Hoppus also pursued a career as a television host while Barker continued working in music as a producer and solo artist. Blink-182 reunited in February 2009 and their sixth studio album, Neighborhoods, was released in September 2011.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by frisianchronicler
03rd Jun 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon