Artist Name
Beastie Boys
web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (2 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 3 Male

Origin
flag New York, USA

Genre
genre icon Hip-Hop

Style
style icon Urban/R&B

Mood
mood icon Confrontational

Born

born icon 1979

Active
calendar icon 1979 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
The Beastie Boys

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off Beastie Boys - Intergalactic
4 users heart off Beastie Boys - Sabotage
4 users heart off Beastie Boys - Fight for Your Right
3 users heart off Beastie Boys - Body Movin'
3 users heart off Beastie Boys - Sabotage


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Brass Monkey
youtube thumb
Alive
youtube thumb
Hey Ladies
youtube thumb
Rhyme the Rhyme Well
youtube thumb
Body Movin'
youtube thumb
Jimmy James
youtube thumb
Three MC's and One DJ
youtube thumb
Sabotage
youtube thumb
No Sleep Till Brooklyn



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Beastie Boys is an American hip hop band from New York City, formed in 1979. For the majority of its career, the group has consisted of three MCs and musicians Michael "Mike D" Diamond (vocals, drums), Adam "MCA" Yauch (vocals, bass) and Adam "Ad-Rock" Horovitz (vocals, guitar).
Originally formed as a four-piece hardcore punk band in 1979 by Michael Diamond (vocals), John Berry (guitar), Adam Yauch (bass) and Kate Schellenbach (drums), the band appeared on the compilation cassette New York Thrash, before recording their first EP Polly Wog Stew, in 1982. After achieving moderate local success with the 1983 experimental hip hop 12-inch "Cooky Puss", the group transitioned to hip hop in 1984 and released a string of successful 12-inch singles. The Beastie Boys toured with Madonna in 1985 and a year later released their debut album Licensed to Ill. The group sold 22 million albums in the United States and 40 million albums worldwide, making them, according to Billboard, "the biggest-selling rap group" since 1991.
With seven platinum or better albums from 1986-2004, the Beastie Boys were one of the longest-lived hip hop acts worldwide, and they continued to enjoy commercial and critical success more than 25 years after Licensed to Ill. In 2009, the group released digitally remastered deluxe editions of their albums Paul's Boutique, Check Your Head, Ill Communication and Hello Nasty. Their eighth studio album, Hot Sauce Committee Part Two, was released in 2011, and received positive reviews. They were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in April 2012, "just the third rap group to enter the Hall, after Run-D.M.C. (2009) and Grandmaster Flash and the Furious Five (2007)." The following month, MCA died of cancer of the parotid salivary gland, which led to the speculation that the other members may decide to disband the group.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
21st Apr 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon