Artist Name
R.E.M.
web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon off (0 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Members
members icon 3 Male

Origin
flag Athens, USA

Genre
genre icon Rock

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
mood icon Moody

Born

born icon 1980

Active
calendar icon 1980 to dead icon 2011

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
REM

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
6 users heart off R.E.M. - Losing My Religion
6 users heart off R.E.M. - Everybody Hurts
4 users heart off R.E.M. - Losing My Religion
4 users heart off R.E.M. - Losing My Religion
4 users heart off R.E.M. - Losing My Religion


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
What's the Frequency, ...
youtube thumb
Crush With Eyeliner
youtube thumb
Stand
youtube thumb
Losing My Religion
youtube thumb
Everybody Hurts
youtube thumb
Imitation of Life
youtube thumb
Man on the Moon
youtube thumb
Daysleeper
youtube thumb
It's the End of the Wo...



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
R.E.M. was an American rock band from Athens, Georgia, formed in 1980 by singer Michael Stipe, guitarist Peter Buck, bassist Mike Mills and drummer Bill Berry. One of the first popular alternative rock bands, R.E.M. gained early attention due to Buck's ringing, arpeggiated guitar style and Stipe's unclear vocals. R.E.M. released its first single, "Radio Free Europe", in 1981 on the independent record label Hib-Tone. The single was followed by the Chronic Town EP in 1982, the band's first release on I.R.S. Records. In 1983, the group released its critically acclaimed debut album, Murmur, and built its reputation over the next few years through subsequent releases, constant touring, and the support of college radio. Following years of underground success, R.E.M. achieved a mainstream hit in 1987 with the single "The One I Love". The group signed to Warner Bros. Records in 1988, and began to espouse political and environmental concerns while playing large arenas worldwide.
By the early 1990s, when alternative rock began to experience broad mainstream success, R.E.M. was viewed by subsequent acts such as Nirvana and Pavement as a pioneer of the genre and released its two most commercially successful albums, Out of Time (1991) and Automatic for the People (1992), which veered from the band's established sound. R.E.M.'s 1994 release, Monster, was a return to a more rock-oriented sound. The band began its first tour in six years to support the album; the tour was marred by medical emergencies suffered by three band members. In 1996, R.E.M. re-signed with Warner Bros. for a reported US$80 million, at the time the most expensive recording contract in history. The following year, Bill Berry left the band, while Buck, Mills, and Stipe continued the group as a trio. Through some changes in musical style, the band continued its career into the next decade with mixed critical and commercial success. In 2007, the band was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. R.E.M. disbanded in September 2011, announcing the split on its website.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by PJRM68
11th Oct 2022

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon