Artist Name
Usher
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon (2 users)
artist logo

Artist Image
artist thumb

Functions

transparent
Data Complete
percent bar 100%

Album Releases refreshview
album thumb
COMING HOME (2024)
album thumb
“A” (2018)
album thumb
Hard II Love (2016)
album thumb
Raymond v. Raymond (2010)
album thumb
Here I Stand (2008)
album thumb
Confessions (2004)
album thumb
8701 (2001)
album thumb
My Way (1997)
album thumb
Usher (1994)


Members
members icon 1 Male

Origin
flag Dallas, Texas, USA

Genre
genre icon R&B

Style
style icon Urban/R&B

Mood
mood icon Good Natured

Born

born icon 1978

Active
calendar icon 1991 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Current Record Label

artist logo



Alternate Name
Usher Raymond IV

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
5 users heart off Usher - U Got It Bad
5 users heart off Usher - Yeah!
4 users heart off Usher - U Remind Me
4 users heart off Usher - Burn
4 users heart off Usher - DJ Got Us Fallin' in Love


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Risk It All
youtube thumb
Scream
youtube thumb
No Limit
youtube thumb
Lemme See
youtube thumb
More
youtube thumb
My Way
youtube thumb
Can U Get Wit It
youtube thumb
U Remind Me
youtube thumb
U Remind Me (radio edit)



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
Usher Terry Raymond IV (born October 14, 1978), who performs under the mononym Usher, is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actor. Usher rose to fame in the late 1990s with the release of his second album My Way, which spawned his first Billboard Hot 100 number-one hit, "Nice & Slow". The album has been certified 6-times platinum by the RIAA. His follow-up album, 8701, produced the Billboard Hot 100 number one hits "U Remind Me" and "U Got It Bad". The album has been certified 4-times platinum by the RIAA.

Usher's 2004 album Confessions sold over 10 million copies in the United States, and been certified diamond by the RIAA. Confessions has the highest first week sales for an R&B artist in history. It spawned four consecutive Billboard number-one hits-"Yeah!", "Burn", "Confessions Part II", and "My Boo". Usher's 2008 album Here I Stand sold over 5 million copies worldwide, and its lead single "Love In This Club" peaked at number-one on the Billboard Hot 100.

On March 30, 2010, Usher released his sixth studio album Raymond v. Raymond, which became his third consecutive album to debut at number one on the US Billboard 200 chart. It has been certified platinum by the RIAA, and spawned another Billboard Hot 100 number-one hit "OMG". The song became his ninth number one in the United States, making him the first 2010s artist to collect number one singles in three consecutive decades. He later released an extended play and deluxe edition of "Raymond v. Raymond", entitled Versus, which debuted at number four on the Billboard 200 chart. Its lead single "DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love" reached number four on the Billboard Hot 100.

The RIAA ranks Usher as one of the best-selling artists in American music history, having sold over 23 million copies in the United States alone. To date, he has sold over 65 million records worldwide, making him one of the Best selling music artists of all time. Usher, has won numerous awards including seven Grammy Awards. At the end of 2009, Usher was named the number one Hot 100 artist of the 2000s decade. Billboard named him the second most successful artist of the 2000s decade, with his 2004 album Confessions being ranked as the top solo album of the 2000s decade. Billboard also placed Usher at number six on their list of Top 50 R&B/Hip-Hop Artists of the Past 25 Years. Usher has attained nine Hot 100 number-one hits (all as a lead artist) and has attained seventeen Hot 100 top-ten hits.

Usher was born in Dallas, Texas, the son of Jonetta Patton (née O'Neal) and Usher Raymond III. Usher spent the majority of his young life in Chattanooga: his father left the family when Usher was a year old. Usher grew up with his mother, then-stepfather, and half-brother, James Lackey, born in 1984. Directed by his mother, Usher joined the local church youth choir in Chattanooga, when he was nine years old; there, his grandmother discovered his ability to sing, although it was not until Usher joined a singing group that she considered he could sing professionally. In the belief that a bigger city would provide greater opportunities for showcasing his talent, Usher's family moved to Atlanta, Georgia, where there was a more conducive environment for beginning singers. While in Atlanta, Usher attended North Springs High School. Usher's father died of a heart attack on January 21, 2008.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
20th Feb 2024

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon