Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
100%

Members
5 Male

Origin
Boston, Massachusetts,

Genre
Pop

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Smooth

Born

1984

Active
1984 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
NKOTB

Most Loved Tracks
4 users New Kids on the Block - Step by Step
4 users New Kids on the Block - Step by Step
4 users New Kids on the Block - You Got It (The Right Stuff)
4 users New Kids on the Block - You Got It (The Right Stuff)
4 users New Kids on the Block - You Got It (The Right Stuff)


Music Video Links

This One's for the Childr

Step by Step

Tonight

Games

Didn't I (Blow Your Mind)

I'll Be Loving You (Forev

You Got It (The Right Stu

Please Don't Go Girl

Dirty Dawg



Artist Biography
Available in:
New Kids on the Block (also initialized as NKOTB) is an American boy band from Dorchester, Massachusetts, United States. The band consists of brothers Jonathan and Jordan Knight, Joey McIntyre, Donnie Wahlberg, and Danny Wood. New Kids on the Block enjoyed success in the late 1980s and early 1990s and have sold more than 70 million records worldwide. They won two American Music Awards in 1990 for Favorite Pop/Rock Band, Duo, or Group and Favorite Pop/Rock Album. The group disbanded in 1994, and publicly reunited in 2008.

After secretly reuniting in 2007 and recording a new record, the group released that new album and embarked on a concert tour in 2008. The album, entitled The Block, was released on September 2, 2008. New Kids on the Block was listed as number 16 on Rolling Stone's Top 25 Teen Idol Breakout Moments. The group was on tour with the Backstreet Boys in 2011–12 as NKOTBSB. This collaboration first performed live together on November 21, 2010 at the American Music Awards on ABC and again on 2011 New Year's on ABC's Dick Clark/Ryan Seacrest show. The group received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on October 9, 2014.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
11th Dec 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links