Artist Name
Bee Gees
web link web link web link web link web link web link web link
heart icon off (0 users)
artist logo

Members
members icon 3 Male

Origin
flag Manchester, England

Genre
genre icon Disco

Style
style icon Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

born icon 1958

Active
calendar icon 1958 to Present...

Cutout
artist cutout

Alternate Name
The Bee Gees

heart icon Most Loved Tracks
4 users heart off Bee Gees - How Deep Is Your Love
4 users heart off Bee Gees - Night Fever
4 users heart off Bee Gees - Stayin' Alive
3 users heart off Bee Gees - Stayin' Alive
3 users heart off Bee Gees - Stayin' Alive


youtube icon Music Video Links
youtube thumb
Stayin' Alive



Artist Biography
Available in: gb icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon flag icon
The Bee Gees were a musical group founded in 1958. The group's line-up consisted of brothers Barry, Robin, and Maurice Gibb. The trio were successful for most of their decades of recording music, but they had two distinct periods of exceptional success: as a pop act in the late 1960s/early 1970s, and as prominent performers of the disco music era in the late 1970s.
The group sang three-part tight harmonies that were instantly recognisable; Robin's clear vibrato lead was a hallmark of their earlier hits, while Barry's R&B falsetto became their signature sound during the late 1970s and 1980s. The brothers wrote all of their own hits, as well as writing and producing several major hits for other artists.
Born in the Isle of Man to English parents, the Gibb brothers lived their first few years in Chorlton, Manchester, England, then moved in the late 1950s to Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia, where they began their music careers. After achieving their first chart success in Australia with "Spicks and Specks" (their 12th single), they returned to the United Kingdom in January 1967 where producer Robert Stigwood began promoting them to a worldwide audience.
It has been estimated that the Bee Gees' career record sales total more than 220 million, ranking them among the best-selling music artists of all time. They were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1997; the presenter of the award to "Britain's first family of harmony" was Brian Wilson, historical leader of the Beach Boys, a "family act" also featuring three harmonising brothers. The Bee Gees' Hall of Fame citation says "Only Elvis Presley, The Beatles, Michael Jackson, Garth Brooks and Paul McCartney have outsold the Bee Gees".
Following Maurice's unexpected death in January 2003, Barry and Robin retired the group's name after 45 years of activity. In 2009, however, Robin announced that he and Barry had agreed that the Bee Gees would re-form and perform again. Robin died in May 2012 after a prolonged bout of cancer.
wiki icon

Wide Thumb
wide thumb


Clearart
artist clearart


Fanart

fanart thumb

Banner
artist banner


User Comments

transparent iconNo comments yet..


Status
unlocked icon Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
10th Jul 2023

Socials
social icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent iconsocial icon transparent icon

Streaming
website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked icon

External Links
fanart.tv icon musicbrainz icon last.fm icon website icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconwebsite icon unlocked iconamazon icon