Artist Name
桃井はるこ
(1 users)

Data Complete
50%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Tokyo, Japan

Genre
J-Pop

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Energetic

Born

1977

Active
2000 to Present...

Record Label

avex trax



Alternate Name
Haruko Momoi


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows


Artist Biography
Available in:
Haruko took interest in personal computers from a young age and studied personal computer communications during high school. After she graduated from Tokyo Metropolitan Yoyogi High School, her articles and writing on her online blog caught the attention of the chief editor of the Weekly ASCII magazine. She was later offered a job as a writer for the magazine.

During the late nineties, Haruko began singing and doing live performances on the streets of Harajuku and Akihabara. She then debuted her single "Mail Me," a cover version of which appears in the movie Suicide Circle in 2000. Soon after, she debuted as a voice actress for her role as Komugi Nakahara in Nurse Witch Komugi. In 2002, she paired with Masaya Koike to form the duo UNDER17 and together performed songs for adult and mainstream video games and anime. After their last album Best Album 3 ~Soshite Densetsu e...~ and a live tour of the same name, UNDER17 separated in 2004 citing creative differences, and the two musicians have since gone their separate ways. She continued on with her solo singing career and in 2006, was signed under avex mode as a music composer and singer.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo: 27/Sep/20

External Links