Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
60%

Members
4 Mixed

Origin
Fukuoka , Japan

Genre
Rock

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Boisterous

Born

2004

Active
2004 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Kisida Kyodan & THE Akebosi Rockets

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links (YouTube)
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in:
The band began in 2004 as a one-man dōjin music unit consisting of musician Kishida Kyoudan, who covered songs from different series, such as Touhou Project and video games by Key. He released a CD featuring original songs and covers of songs from Type-Moon games and Touhou Project at Winter Comiket in 2005. Vocalist Ichigo joined in 2007.

The band made their major debut in 2010 with the release of the single "Highschool of the Dead" under Geneon Universal (now NBCUniversal Entertainment Japan); the title song is used as the opening theme to the 2010 anime television series Highschool of the Dead. The band released its second single "Strike the Blood" on October 30, 2013 under Warner Bros. Home Entertainment; the title song is used as the first opening theme to the 2013 anime television series Strike the Blood. They released their third single "Gate (Sore wa Akatsuki no You ni)" (GATE〜それは暁のように〜) on July 29, 2015; the title song is used as the opening theme to the 2015 anime television series Gate. They released their fourth single "Gate II (Sekai o Koete)" (GATE II 〜世界を超えて〜) on January 27, 2016; the title song is used as the opening theme to the second season of Gate. They released their fifth single "Tenkyou no Alderamin" on July 20, 2016; the title song is used as the opening theme of the 2016 animated television series Alderamin on the Sky. They released their sixth single "Blood on the EDGE" on December 26, 2016; the title song is used as the opening theme of the 2016 animated OVA series Strike the Blood II.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by smudgie
28th Aug 2020

Socials


Streaming


External Links