Artist Name
Balázs Szokolay
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Hungarian

Genre
Classical

Style
Classical

Mood
---

Born

1961

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Balazs Szokolay


Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Balázs Szokolay (Hungarian born 1961) is a Hungarian pianist.
Szokolay was born in Budapest. His international concert career started in 1983, when he replaced Nikita Magaloff at a concert in Belgrade. Four years later he was appointed a professorship at the Franz Liszt Academy of Music. Throughout his career he has been awarded 14 competition prizes (Zwickau's Robert Schumann, Leeds', Brussels' Queen Elisabeth, Munich's ARD, Terni's Alessandro Casagrande, Monza's Rina Sala Gallo, etc.).
In 2001 the Hungarian Government awarded him the Liszt Prize.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by laurent94jbl1: 01/Jul/19

External Links