Artist Name
Kenny “Dope” Gonzalez
(0 users)

Logo


Album Releases

Dopebrother: Studio A (2009)
= Artwork needed



Data Complete
20%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Brooklyn, New York

Genre
House

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1970

Active
1985 to Present...

Record Label

Positiva Records



Alternate Name
K-Dope


Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
The Garden, Croatia, Tisno (22/Jul/2020)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Kenny "Dope" Gonzalez (born July 5, 1970) - also sometimes known as K-Dope - is an American record producer and disc jockey. He is one half of the classic house music Masters at Work musical production team with Little Louie Vega; and also released the hit "The Bomb! (These Sounds Fall into My Mind)" as The Bucketheads.
Gonzalez started his DJ career in 1985 organizing neighborhood block parties in his home of Brooklyn, New York, with his then musical partner, Mike Delgado. Under the Masters at Work moniker, the parties became quite successful and attracted Todd Terry who later borrowed the group's name for two record releases. Terry returned the favor at a later date when he loaned Gonzalez a drum machine, which began his interest in producing beats.Kenny Dope was one of the DJ's for the group KAOS whose 1988 album "Court's In Session" featured production by Todd Terry.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by leepenny: 24/Mar/19

External Links