Artist Name
Helmut Müller‐Brühl
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
German

Genre
Classical

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1933

Active
--- 2012

Alternate Name
Helmut Müller-Brühl


Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Helmut Müller-Brühl (28 June 1933 – 2 January 2012) was a German conductor.
Müller-Brühl was a pupil of Hermann Abendroth, the founder of Cologne Chamber Orchestra. In 1958, Müller-Brühl invited this orchestra to be the principal orchestra for concerts given at his family home, Schloss Brühl. In 1964, the orchestra's conductor, Erich Kraak, invited Müller-Brühl to be chief conductor, and Müller-Brühl led the orchestra until 2008. Müller-Brühl also successfully collaborated with Takako Nishizaki on the “Discovery” album of violin concertos by the Chevalier de Saint-Georges. Müller-Brühl died on January 2, 2012 following a long illness. He was 78.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by laurent94jbl1: 22/Mar/18

External Links