Artist Name
Amanda Wilson
(0 users)

Logo


Album Releases

None found, add some?


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Londen, Engeland

Genre
---

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1980

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Amanda Leigh Wilson


Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Friends Arena, Sweden, Solna (05/Dec/2019)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Amanda Wilson is a singer in the UK House music act Freemasons. As part of the act she has scored two major UK hit singles, one of which went on to success in several European charts and the Billboard Dance Chart. Background Amanda provided lead vocals on the track "When We Were In Love" which made it to the semi final of "The Great British Song Contest 1998" to select the UK's entry for the Eurovision song contest. Amanda has a four octave vocal range and her vocals have been compared to Mariah Carey, and indeed it was her vocals on Mariah style ballads that she had co-written which first brought her vocal skills to the attention of music industry A&R. However most of Amanda's success has been found as a guest vocalist working with dance acts. With the Freemasons Amanda has provided lead vocals on many tracks on the Freemasons' album Shakedown. It is believed that The Freemasons discovered Wilson while singing at a karaoke bar in the Méditerranée. Her biggest hit was the Freemasons track, "Love On My Mind", which reached number 11 in 2005 on the official UK Top 40. The song samples vocals from "This Time Baby" by Jackie Moore and lyrics from "When The Heartache Is Over" by Tina Turner. Amanda's vocals on the track were electronically lowered in pitch to blend in with the sampled vocals of Jackie Moore. Following her success with the Freemasons' first album, Amanda went on to provide lead vocals for their recent remix of Gusto's "Disco's Revenge", which gave Amanda her third Top 40 hit in the UK (peaking at number 33). Amanda has also provided vocals for various other dance tracks, most recently on Outsiders' single "Keep This Fire Burning". Discography * "Love On My Mind" - Freemasons (2005) Peak:11 * "Electric Love" - Glamour Katz (2006) * "Watchin'" - Freemasons (2006) Peak:19 * "I Feel Like" - Freemasons (2007) * "Gotta Let Go" - A. Lee (2007) * "Intoxicated" - Raw (2007) * "Heaven In Your Eyes" Night Drive (2007) * "The Right Way" - Wawa & Herd (2007) * "Disco's Revenge" - Gusto (2008) Peak:33 * "Good 4 Me" - Daytone (2008) * "Pure Emotion" - Mr Fix It (2008) * "Found A Miracle" - Loveless (2008) * "Keep This Fire Burning" - Outsiders (2008) Peak:80 * "Falling For You" - Soulcatcher (2008) * "The Right Way (Remix)" - Wawa & Herd (2009) Solo releases * "Spin It Again" (2009)


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by BINairLADEN: 02/Oct/17

External Links