Artist Name
Pia Mia
(1 users)

Data Complete
100%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Hagåtña, GUAM

Genre
Pop

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
Energetic

Born

1996

Active
2009 to Present...

Record Label

Interscope Records



Alternate Name
Princess Pia Mia

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Pia Mia Perez (born September 19, 1996) is a Guamanian singer, songwriter, and model. She started by posting videos of herself singing on video sharing site YouTube, later going on to star in commercials and music videos.
Pia Mia was introduced to Chris Brown's manager and record executive Abou "Bu" Thiam in 2013. She began working on material with producer Nic Nac and has since been in a relationship with him, including a cover of Drake's 2013 single "Hold On, We're Going Home". In March 2014, Pia Mia released the song with an accompanying music video on her YouTube channel after the cover she performed for Drake at a Kardashian-Jenner dinner, which filmed by Kim Kardashian, went viral. Pia Mia's music video for "Red Love", her debut single from her first extended play The Gift, was uploaded to her Vevo channel on December 9, 2013. On December 23, 2013, Pia Mia released The Gift online for free. The eight-song production features "Red Love" as well as her cover of "Hold On, We're Going Home". On February 25, 2014, a shortened version of the mixtape was released on iTunes without the songs "Shotgun Love" or "I Got It".
In February 2014, Pia Mia signed a multi-album deal with American record label Interscope Records. "Fight For You", a collaboration with Chance the Rapper written especially for the 2014 science-fiction action film Divergent, was featured on the film's original soundtrack. The soundtrack peaked at number 16 on the US Billboard 200. Mia began working on her debut album and as of May 2015, she has recorded over 100 songs for the album. In early 2015, she released the promotional song "Fuck With U" featuring American hip hop recording artist and producer G-Eazy. It was initially intended to be the first single from Mia's debut studio album, but it was later scrapped after an underwhelming commercial performance. On May 4, 2015, Mia released "Do It Again", which featured vocals from Chris Brown and Tyga, became Mia's first charting song. It has reached No. 8 on the UK Top 40, No. 71 on the US Billboard Hot 100 chart, No. 19 on the Rhythmic Songs chart and No. 70 on the Canadian Hot 100. On October 30, 2015, Mia released another single called "Touch", produced by StarGate and BloodPop. It reached No. 47 in Australia and the UK Singles Chart. However, it failed to chart on the US Billboard Hot 100.
In 2016, she was featured on will.i.am's single "Boys & Girls" and released the promotional singles "On & On" featuring Syph and "We Should Be Together", while in 2017 another song called "I'm a Fan" featuring Jeremih was released as a proper single. Both tracks failed to achieve commercial success. Pia Mia has since parted way with Interscope and Wolfpack, both divisions of Universal Music Group. In December 15, she self-released her second EP The Gift 2, which was preceded by the lead single "Off My Feet", released on December 1, 2017.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by leepenny: 09/Apr/19

External Links