Artist Name
Henning Stærk
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Holstebro, Denmark

Genre
Country Rock

Style
Country

Mood
Cheerful

Active
1981 to Present...

Alternate Name
Henning Strong

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Kulturhuset Islands Brygge, Denmark, Copenhagen (25/Jan/2020)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Henning Stærk (born 20 March 1949 in Holstebro ) is a singer and musician. Henning Strong started to sing with childhood friend Palle Christensen Thy, but were quickly approached by local Rhythm'n'Blues orchestra Beat Stones. After the debut in Handbjerg hall on 18th September 1965 was renamed the band the Road Runners. Almost a year later, the Road Runners disbanded and several members moved into the city's leading orchestra The Poisons (Henning Strong vocals, harmonica, Johnny Thing Matters Madsen , guitar, Erik Boas Pedersen, bass, JP Jorgensen, drums, Tommy Johansen, rhythm, vocals , sax, Paul "Trikker" Swan, organ), which in 1967 was number two at Børges DM in Pop . The style was now more soul-inspired, and they continued to play to 1969. With guitarist Johnny Thing Matters Madsen and bassist Erik Pedersen Boas they formed with Strong on drums and vocals in 1969, Chapter Three, who played progressive with lots of improvisations in the style of Cream . Around 1970 they also got Hans Erik Lerchenfeld with the extra guitar. After Madsen, Strong and Lerchenfeld moved to Aarhus disbanded the orchestra, but was resurrected in the new constellation as Jackie Boo Flight . Henning Strong was in Gnags the period 1977-1981, where he played drums, percussion, bass, harmonica and vocals.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Uffen90: 20/Jun/15

External Links