Artist Name
Geoffrey Keezer
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Eau Claire, Wisconsin, USA

Genre
Jazz

Style
Jazz

Mood
---

Born

1970

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Geoff Keezer


Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Appel Room, Jazz at Lincoln Center, US, New York (01/May/2020)
Appel Room, Jazz at Lincoln Center, US, New York (02/May/2020)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Geoff Keezer is an American jazz pianist and composer.
A native of Eau Claire, Wisconsin, Keezer was playing in jazz clubs as a teenager, holding down the piano chair for Art Blakey at age 18, and touring in the company of Joshua Redman, Benny Golson and Ray Brown in his 20s. More recently he has toured with David Sanborn, Chris Botti, Joe Locke and Christian McBride; worked with vocalist Denise Donatelli on projects garnering three Grammy Award nominations, and released a series of albums drawing influences from Hawaiian, Okinawan and Afro-Peruvian folk traditions.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Ambix: 20/May/17

External Links