Artist Name
Julian Plenti
(0 users)

Logo


Album Releases

Julian Plenti Is... Skyscraper (2009)
= Artwork needed



Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Essex

Genre
Alternative Rock

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Active
1978 to Present...

Alternate Name
Paul Banks

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Paul Julian Banks (born 3 May 1978) is an English American musician, singer and songwriter. He is best known as the lead singer, lyricist and guitarist of the rock band Interpol. Banks is also a solo artist under the name Julian Plenti. As a singer, Banks' voice lies in the baritone range.
Banks released a solo album under the name Julian Plenti on 4 August 2009 entitled Julian Plenti Is... Skyscraper. Banks claims to have multiple solo projects and monikers in mind. He released a five song EP entitled Julian Plenti Lives... on 26 June 2012. His second full-length studio album, Banks was announced on 6 August 2012 and was released on 22 October 2012.

As of 15 August 2012, it would appear that Banks laid to rest the use of the alter-ego, "Julian Plenti" as on the official site of InterpolNYC, the name is referred to as "ditched". Also, the domain URL for the Julian Plenti website is as of this time deactivated and all mentions of the character removed from Banks' official Twitter account.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by hereticmonk: 15/Apr/14

External Links